[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ipad iphone mails disclaimer

Posted on 2013-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have a Exchange Server 2007 and 3rd Party Programm for our disclaimer.
if i send a mail from my iphone or ipad still Comes out my old disclaimer.
but if i send from outllok then Comes normal my new disclaimer.

where is the Problem?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39196424
Are you sure that you don't have a disclaimer configured elsewhere? On the device, transport rule etc? If not then you will need to ask the vendor of the third party tool for assistance.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39196457
Let me ask if whether your third party program integrates with your Exchange server? If this is the case, then it does add the disclaimer to all your exchange emails except for iDevices. In case the third part program is an add on for Outlook, things can be a tad clearer. You have to give more info on your situation for others to help you but you know that already.

The simplest reason I can think of is that your iPad and iPhone are configured with the old disclaimer. Have you tried deleting that exchange account entirely and recreating it from scratch on the iPad or iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39196872
integrates with your Exchange server? --YES


Have you tried deleting that exchange account --YES i did no changing bring
0