[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

unknown entry in my apache log file....

Posted on 2013-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hello, I was checking my apache log file and I found the following entry, can someone let me know what this means and is it something I need to be concerned about,

GET / HTTP/1.1" 200 482 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; bingbot/2.0; +http://www.bing.com/bingbot.htm

Thank you,
A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39196482
It is the Bing search engine's bot crawling (indexing) your website. Not too much to worry about, if you want it to stop crawling your site, create a robots file, sample of how to do that is here: http://linuxpoison.blogspot.tw/2009/02/how-to-create-and-configure-robottxt.html
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 39196625
It is actually a good thing for you if you want to show up in search results.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artsec
ID: 39197689
Hi,

This log does not look complete to me. The date/time, remote machine IP address and requested URL are missing.  

We can break down your log as follow:

GET / HTTP/1.1 = Http get request.
" 200 482 "= Http response which was 200 and it took the server 482 ms to response.
-" = something is missing
"Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; bingbot/2.0; +http://www.bing.com/bingbot.htm = The browser user agent.

I checked on one of my servers for Bing bot and here is what I have:

157.55.34.179 - - [06/Mar/2013:08:24:57 -0600] "GET /robots.txt HTTP/1.1" 200 114 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; bingbot/2.0; +http://www.bing.com/bingbot.htm)"

As you can see, the log which you had provided is not complete.
0