Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP User Class Issue

Posted on 2013-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
I need to be able to push out a static route to the users of my SSTP VPN so that the users can access my site to site VPN. I am attempting to use the Default Routing and Remote Access class to accomplish this. However it does not appear to work. If is set the user class as default user class the route is added; however I am not able to use this option as it is only required on my routing and remote access VPN clients.  I have no control over these machines and the users are not "tech savvy" so wouldn't be able to make any changes. Also I have checked and the DHCP relay agent is configured.

What am I missing?

Any help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:kieran_stoney
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39197605
What about trying this method:

Configure static routes for a dial-in user
"http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728159(WS.10).aspx


I have to admit I have not done this before, but it maybe an option from what I am reading.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kieran_stoney
ID: 39197620
I've tried that but as the machines are not a member of active directory it doesn't work
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39197709
What is the network layout here?  Can't you set a static route on the incoming VPN end point?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39197752
Then you can have them do this via the local machines

 


Open Computer Management.
 

In the console tree, click Users (console tree location is: Computer Management/System Tools/Local Users and Groups/Users).
 

In the details pane, right-click a user name, and then click Properties.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198154
You could use another subnet for your VPN, then, it would be another scope with its own options.
User-Agent options could also be used, provided that you create the correct settings for the correct user-agent, but is there even a specific user agent involved for VPN clients (and only for them?). If the DHCP client is somewhat standard, your dhcp server won't be able to differentiate requests that come from VPN from the ones coming from your physical LANs.
0