Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIN 7 / WIN 8 APPLICATIONS SETUP/INSTALL

Posted on 2013-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi folks,   Sorry if this sounds like a newbie question.   If I do a clean install of win 7 or win 8 on a clean PC and let us assume the install is done on drive C which is a SSD.   Then I install all my application sofware, like Office and such, on a different HD say we call it D.   If in the future I have to do a new operating system clean install to C will I have to also reinstall all my applications again.  In other words, can I get around having to reinstall my application software and all their licensing hassles. if I need to do another clean install or upgrade to the operating system.  Thank you,   Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ChloesDad
ChloesDad earned 750 total points
ID: 39196529
When you install an application, some files will be installed into windows\system32 or its equivalent, and also settings will be written into the registry.

As a result you will still need to install the applications again if you reinstall the OS.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39196805
Yes. And so consider installing your applications (but not data) on your SSD drive. A Vista, Windows 7 and Windows 8 install should fit comfortably in less than 50 Gb. Then put data  and like files on the different HD. So long as the different drive is local and always attached, you should be able to put your Outlook PST files out there as well..

This means in the event of a reinstall, everything is backed up and only the applications need to be reinstalled.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 39216578
THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39216635
@CLARKESR - You are most welcome and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0