Solved

Can't get Ubuntu to install on VirtualBox

Posted on 2013-05-25
7
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
I am trying to install Ubuntu on Virtual Box.
I have no problem creating a slice in Virtual box
after I install the slice, I power on the slice and go thru the install OS wizard. The only drive that shows up is the D: drive in the wizard drop down box. I downloading Ubuntu from the Ubunt website, so now I have the iso on my hard drive.

The error I get is that it cant access the iso or the cd drive, somehow it can't connect to the iso file I have installed locally.

Maybe it would be better to install Ubuntu from a CD.
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39196555
maybe I got a bad install of Ubuntu, maybe I buy it from the Ubuntu website instead Im trying to use the free version.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 39196588
I installed the latest edition of Ubuntu without incident within VB. I also installed from an .iso file. So let's review the steps.

First you clicked on "New". Then you were presented with a dialog to name your server. I assume that went OK. Then you assigned how much memory your server should have. Then you should have received this dialog:

Hard Drive
...where you selected "Create a virtual hard drive now. Then you selected the type of virutal hard drive you wanted to create:

Hard Drive File Type
Then you selected whether or not you wanted a fixed-size or dynamically-sized hard drive:

Storage on Physical Hard Drive
Now, you were presented the option of naming your hard drive file and selecting where it will be stored:

File Location and Size
And then the new machine was created. Now you booted up the new machine, and the first-run wizard started up. Here you selected the .iso you want to install from:

Select a Start-up Disk
The icon I highlighted in the above screenshot is the folder-browser button, and clicking it will allow you to navigate your file system to locate your .iso file:

File Explorer
Selecting an .iso should now display it in the drop-down:

Screenshot
Clicking "Start" once you have selected your .iso should now boot you into the live "disk" where you can continue setting up your machine:

Setup Continued
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39196615
Thank you for all your detailed steps.  I was sure to follow all of them.  When I went to upload the iso I got this error...see attachment
Error.docx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 39196622
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39196633
What version of VB are you running?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39196675
Check the ISO MD5 signatures available to check the ISO you have downloaded is NOT corrupted. If corrupt re-download.

see here for the signatures

http://releases.ubuntu.com/precise/

Use this download to check the MD5 sig and confirm you have a good download

http://raylin.wordpress.com/downloads/md5-sha-1-checksum-utility/

my EE Article here shows how to use this

HOW TO: Create an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image (*.iso), and MD5 checksum signature, for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39196693
Your ISO download is either incomplete Or is compressed.
Note the stp by step guide file size f ISO is around 700mb yours is only 260mb.

Get magicdisk and see whether you can load the ISO as a virtual drive.
0