?
Solved

PHP - need help with selected item in list?

Posted on 2013-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
Hi,
I have a select list generated using PHP, but I can’t seem to the get the "echo 'selected'" working on all numbers.
Seems to work ok when 0.01, 0.02, .04, .05, .06 are selected but not .03 or .08???

Number looks like it is stored OK in the MySQL table so I am not sure what I am doing wrong?

Your help would be appreciated.

Thanks..

<div class="itemHeading">Weight (kg)></div>
<div class="itemHeadingDetails">
<select class="check_dimensions" name="weight" id="weight">
	<?php   
			$weight = $row_upd_item["weight"];
			for($i=0.10; $i <= 20.00 ; $i+=0.10){ ?>
			 <option value="<?php echo $i ;?>" <?php if($weight == $i) echo "selected"; ?>><?php echo number_format($i, 2, '.', ''); ;?></option>
	<?php    } ?>
</select>      
</div>	


which generates select list below:

<div class="itemHeading">Weight (kg)  1.70</div>
<div class="itemHeadingDetails">
<select class="check_dimensions" name="weight" id="weight">
				 <option value="0.1" >0.10</option>
				 <option value="0.2" >0.20</option>
				 <option value="0.3" >0.30</option>
				 <option value="0.4" >0.40</option>
				 <option value="0.5" >0.50</option>
				 <option value="0.6" >0.60</option>
				 <option value="0.7" >0.70</option>
				 <option value="0.8" >0.80</option>
				 <option value="0.9" >0.90</option>
				 <option value="1" >1.00</option>
				 <option value="1.1" >1.10</option>
				 <option value="1.2" >1.20</option>
				 <option value="1.3" >1.30</option>
				 <option value="1.4" >1.40</option>
				 <option value="1.5" >1.50</option>
				 <option value="1.6" >1.60</option>
				 <option value="1.7" >1.70</option>
				 <option value="1.8" >1.80</option>
				 <option value="1.9" >1.90</option>
				 <option value="2" >2.00</option>
				 <option value="2.1" >2.10</option>
				 <option value="2.2" >2.20</option>
				 <option value="2.3" >2.30</option>
				 <option value="2.4" >2.40</option>
				 <option value="2.5" >2.50</option>
				 <option value="2.6" >2.60</option>
				 <option value="2.7" >2.70</option>
				 <option value="2.8" >2.80</option>
				 <option value="2.9" >2.90</option>
				 <option value="3" >3.00</option>
				 <option value="3.1" >3.10</option>
				 <option value="3.2" >3.20</option>
				 <option value="3.3" >3.30</option>
				 <option value="3.4" >3.40</option>
				 <option value="3.5" >3.50</option>
				 <option value="3.6" >3.60</option>
				 <option value="3.7" >3.70</option>
				 <option value="3.8" >3.80</option>
				 <option value="3.9" >3.90</option>
				 <option value="4" >4.00</option>
				 <option value="4.1" >4.10</option>
				 <option value="4.2" >4.20</option>
				 <option value="4.3" >4.30</option>
				 <option value="4.4" >4.40</option>
				 <option value="4.5" >4.50</option>
				 <option value="4.6" >4.60</option>
				 <option value="4.7" >4.70</option>
				 <option value="4.8" >4.80</option>
				 <option value="4.9" >4.90</option>
				 <option value="5" >5.00</option>
				 <option value="5.1" >5.10</option>
				 <option value="5.2" >5.20</option>
				 <option value="5.3" >5.30</option>
				 <option value="5.4" >5.40</option>
				 <option value="5.5" >5.50</option>
				 <option value="5.6" >5.60</option>
				 <option value="5.7" >5.70</option>
				 <option value="5.8" >5.80</option>
				 <option value="5.9" >5.90</option>
				 <option value="6" >6.00</option>
				 <option value="6.1" >6.10</option>
				 <option value="6.2" >6.20</option>
				 <option value="6.3" >6.30</option>
				 <option value="6.4" >6.40</option>
				 <option value="6.5" >6.50</option>
				 <option value="6.6" >6.60</option>
				 <option value="6.7" >6.70</option>
				 <option value="6.8" >6.80</option>
				 <option value="6.9" >6.90</option>
				 <option value="7" >7.00</option>
				 <option value="7.1" >7.10</option>
				 <option value="7.2" >7.20</option>
				 <option value="7.3" >7.30</option>
				 <option value="7.4" >7.40</option>
				 <option value="7.5" >7.50</option>
				 <option value="7.6" >7.60</option>
				 <option value="7.7" >7.70</option>
				 <option value="7.8" >7.80</option>
				 <option value="7.9" >7.90</option>
				 <option value="8" >8.00</option>
				 <option value="8.1" >8.10</option>
				 <option value="8.2" >8.20</option>
				 <option value="8.3" >8.30</option>
				 <option value="8.4" >8.40</option>
				 <option value="8.5" >8.50</option>
				 <option value="8.6" >8.60</option>
				 <option value="8.7" >8.70</option>
				 <option value="8.8" >8.80</option>
				 <option value="8.9" >8.90</option>
				 <option value="9" >9.00</option>
				 <option value="9.1" >9.10</option>
				 <option value="9.2" >9.20</option>
				 <option value="9.3" >9.30</option>
				 <option value="9.4" >9.40</option>
				 <option value="9.5" >9.50</option>
				 <option value="9.6" >9.60</option>
				 <option value="9.7" >9.70</option>
				 <option value="9.8" >9.80</option>
				 <option value="9.9" >9.90</option>
				 <option value="10" >10.00</option>
				 <option value="10.1" >10.10</option>
				 <option value="10.2" >10.20</option>
				 <option value="10.3" >10.30</option>
				 <option value="10.4" >10.40</option>
				 <option value="10.5" >10.50</option>
				 <option value="10.6" >10.60</option>
				 <option value="10.7" >10.70</option>
				 <option value="10.8" >10.80</option>
				 <option value="10.9" >10.90</option>
				 <option value="11" >11.00</option>
				 <option value="11.1" >11.10</option>
				 <option value="11.2" >11.20</option>
				 <option value="11.3" >11.30</option>
				 <option value="11.4" >11.40</option>
				 <option value="11.5" >11.50</option>
				 <option value="11.6" >11.60</option>
				 <option value="11.7" >11.70</option>
				 <option value="11.8" >11.80</option>
				 <option value="11.9" >11.90</option>
				 <option value="12" >12.00</option>
				 <option value="12.1" >12.10</option>
				 <option value="12.2" >12.20</option>
				 <option value="12.3" >12.30</option>
				 <option value="12.4" >12.40</option>
				 <option value="12.5" >12.50</option>
				 <option value="12.6" >12.60</option>
				 <option value="12.7" >12.70</option>
				 <option value="12.8" >12.80</option>
				 <option value="12.9" >12.90</option>
				 <option value="13" >13.00</option>
				 <option value="13.1" >13.10</option>
				 <option value="13.2" >13.20</option>
				 <option value="13.3" >13.30</option>
				 <option value="13.4" >13.40</option>
				 <option value="13.5" >13.50</option>
				 <option value="13.6" >13.60</option>
				 <option value="13.7" >13.70</option>
				 <option value="13.8" >13.80</option>
				 <option value="13.9" >13.90</option>
				 <option value="14" >14.00</option>
				 <option value="14.1" >14.10</option>
				 <option value="14.2" >14.20</option>
				 <option value="14.3" >14.30</option>
				 <option value="14.4" >14.40</option>
				 <option value="14.5" >14.50</option>
				 <option value="14.6" >14.60</option>
				 <option value="14.7" >14.70</option>
				 <option value="14.8" >14.80</option>
				 <option value="14.9" >14.90</option>
				 <option value="15" >15.00</option>
				 <option value="15.1" >15.10</option>
				 <option value="15.2" >15.20</option>
				 <option value="15.3" >15.30</option>
				 <option value="15.4" >15.40</option>
				 <option value="15.5" >15.50</option>
				 <option value="15.6" >15.60</option>
				 <option value="15.7" >15.70</option>
				 <option value="15.8" >15.80</option>
				 <option value="15.9" >15.90</option>
				 <option value="16" >16.00</option>
				 <option value="16.1" >16.10</option>
				 <option value="16.2" >16.20</option>
				 <option value="16.3" >16.30</option>
				 <option value="16.4" >16.40</option>
				 <option value="16.5" >16.50</option>
				 <option value="16.6" >16.60</option>
				 <option value="16.7" >16.70</option>
				 <option value="16.8" >16.80</option>
				 <option value="16.9" >16.90</option>
				 <option value="17" >17.00</option>
				 <option value="17.1" >17.10</option>
				 <option value="17.2" >17.20</option>
				 <option value="17.3" >17.30</option>
				 <option value="17.4" >17.40</option>
				 <option value="17.5" >17.50</option>
				 <option value="17.6" >17.60</option>
				 <option value="17.7" >17.70</option>
				 <option value="17.8" >17.80</option>
				 <option value="17.9" >17.90</option>
				 <option value="18" >18.00</option>
				 <option value="18.1" >18.10</option>
				 <option value="18.2" >18.20</option>
				 <option value="18.3" >18.30</option>
				 <option value="18.4" >18.40</option>
				 <option value="18.5" >18.50</option>
				 <option value="18.6" >18.60</option>
				 <option value="18.7" >18.70</option>
				 <option value="18.8" >18.80</option>
				 <option value="18.9" >18.90</option>
				 <option value="19" >19.00</option>
				 <option value="19.1" >19.10</option>
				 <option value="19.2" >19.20</option>
				 <option value="19.3" >19.30</option>
				 <option value="19.4" >19.40</option>
				 <option value="19.5" >19.50</option>
				 <option value="19.6" >19.60</option>
				 <option value="19.7" >19.70</option>
				 <option value="19.8" >19.80</option>
				 <option value="19.9" >19.90</option>
	</select>      
</div>		

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickey159
ID: 39196619
Try this:

<?php   
	$weight = $row_upd_item["weight"];
	for($i=0.10; $i <= 20.00 ; $i+=0.10){ ?>
		 <option value="<?php echo $i;?>" <?php if($weight == $i) echo "selected"; ?>
		<?php echo ">".number_format($i, 2, '.', ''); ;?></option>
	<?php    } ?>

Open in new window


It seems that you put the > in the wrong place.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39196742
The problem almost certainly occurs because PHP cannot compare floating point numbers with 100% accuracy.  There is a man page with a warning about this.  The strategy shown here normalizes these floats to a predictable string so the comparison can be made reliably.

As a sidebar note, just because your script can jump in and out of PHP doesn't make it a good idea.  In practice, the smallest number of echo statements is the best number!

Please see view-source: http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_sabecs.php

<?php // RAY_temp_sabecs.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SIMULATED DATA FROM THE DATA BASE
$weight = 0.3;

// NORMALIZE THIS TO A STRING
$weight = number_format($weight,2);

// THE SELECT OPTIONS
$opt = NULL;

for($i=0.10; $i <= 20.00 ; $i+=0.10)
{
    // NORMALIZE THIS TO A STRING
    $fmt = number_format($i,2);

    // CHOOSE THE 'SELECTED' VALUE
    if ($fmt == $weight)
    {
        $opt .= '<option value="' . $fmt . '" selected>' . $fmt . '</option>' . PHP_EOL;
    }
    else
    {
        $opt .= '<option value="' . $fmt . '">' . $fmt . '</option>' . PHP_EOL;
    }
}

// SHOW THE WORK PRODUCT
echo $opt;

Open in new window

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39196747
<ot>
Ray,
Could you not use HEREDOC to get rid of all the concatenation?
</ot>

Cd&
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39196784
@Cd&: Yes, I think so.

<?php // RAY_temp_sabecs.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SIMULATED DATA FROM THE DATA BASE
$weight = 0.3;

// NORMALIZE THIS TO A STRING
$weight = number_format($weight,2);

// THE SELECT OPTIONS
$opt = NULL;

for($i=0.10; $i <= 20.00 ; $i+=0.10)
{
    // NORMALIZE THIS TO A STRING
    $fmt = number_format($i,2);
    $sel = NULL;

    // CHOOSE THE 'SELECTED' VALUE
    if ($fmt == $weight)
    {
        $sel = ' selected';
    }
    $opt .= <<<EOD
<option value="$fmt"$sel>$fmt</option>
EOD;
}

// SHOW THE WORK PRODUCT
echo $opt;

Open in new window

Best to all, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 39197256
Thanks Ray, much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39197264
Thanks for the points!  ~Ray
0