Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No laptop WiFi internet, while local LAN works fine

Posted on 2013-05-25
9
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I cannot connect to the internet with my WiFi. Connecting to the local LAN works fine. I have already tried the ipconfig /release ... /reregister sequence, but no luck. My ipconfig is below. Any ideas?

C:\WINDOWS\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : steve-PC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : SHW
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : SHW

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Hosted Network Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-FA-4F-93-59
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-5A-42-15-46
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : SHW
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-FA-4F-93-58
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.51(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 25, 2013 9:26:16 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, June 02, 2013 9:26:16 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.12
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.12
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.SHW:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : SHW
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\WINDOWS\system32>
0
Comment
Question by:steve_webber
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 39196592
Provided your laptop wi-fi is enabled, can you see your LAN on the available networks menu?

If your wi-fi is not enabled, try the hot keys first to activate it.

Seems your DNS server is set to your server. Perhaps your network settings do not allow you to access the net? Anyway to confirm this please?

Also, log in to this computer if on windows and see if you can scan for your network wi-fi connection. Try to connect and see.

Also, does your wi-fi work outside your office? Just asking for info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_webber
ID: 39196595
Additional info: The wireless connection says "Limited" if no Ethernet cable is also plugged in. When I plug an Ethernet cable into the wired port the wireless connection no longer says :Limited", so there is probably some additional information that is made available when the laptop is also hard-wired. Strange, because all local LAN connections with wireless seem to work fine.

I'm running Windows 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_webber
ID: 39196597
The Wifi is connected and enabled and works fine on the local LAN which has dozens of hosts. It just fails to make the jump to the internet.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39196819
192.168.1.12 - what is this?

Your DNS primary server is the above address - so that's where the issue lies since you can't get to the outside...

Is this a Windows server of some sort? If so what version? 2003/2008?

From laptop when you ping using this command what is returned

ping 8.8.8.8

If you get 'Reply from' then you are connected and the issue is DNS...if you get 'Request timed out' then we've another problem to look at...
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_webber
ID: 39196974
The machine at 192.168.1.12 is indeed the DNS server and it is running Server 2008 R2, Service Pack 1. This machine works fine as the DNS server when I have an Ethernet connection, but not when I'm running only WiFi.


New info:

I just unplugged the Ethernet cable (so I'm running only with Wi-Fi) and now it works. This is bad. An intermittent problem is the worst. The next time it behaves poorly I'll ping 8.8.8.8, but when I tried pinging Microsoft.com before, it said "Request timed out". Now everything is working as expected, except that for hours it wasn't and I didn't change a thing.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39196976
Ok, depends on what config you have on your LAN ethernet card...I see from the output above its set to

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

Which means its got a static ip I would assume...what DNS entries are in the ethernet card currently?

Wifi is set to DHCP so its getting 192.168.1.12 from that...check your ethernet settings on the wired connection to see what DNS entries are set...
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_webber
ID: 39197068
Both interfaces have the same DNS (192.168.1.12) set statically (not from DHCP). Real problem is that it is apparently intermittent ...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39197074
Normally I setup DNS Forwarders on the server to eliminate resolution issues...

Go into DNS Console in Control panel - admin tools on the server
Right click server name - properties
Go into Forwarders tab
Enter your ISP's DNS server ip's in there, plus others if you want
Some people add in OpenDNS's server ip's - 208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220

Click ok to close console...
Now public resolution should happen quicker...might the one of the causes of the problems...either way this will help things in general
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve_webber
ID: 39197107
I'm not sure the problem is fixed, but it went away without any action being taken. I did set up the network servers in the Forwarders tab. That may help.
0