?
Solved

Can't Get Secure Connection Using Itunes In Windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Lost iTunes secure connection (confirmed with iTunes diagnostics) after update to 11.03.

Have reinstalled iTunes and did a DNC flush.
0
Comment
Question by:mtnhome
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 750 total points
ID: 39196648
Hi,

1. Check if you have corect time and date
2. Deautorize yor pc and autorize it again in itunes
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39196670
Date's fine. I'll try #2... tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39196676
Naturally, it will not deauthorize until you can connect to the Apple Store.

The basic problem is that iTunes cannot open a secure connection!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 750 total points
ID: 39196787
Open up Internet Explorer.
Tools/Internet Options/Advanced
Scroll down nearly to the end of the list of options in the Settings box, and find "Use  SSL 3.0" and "Use TLS 1.0"
Make sure at least one of those is checked.
Hit OK.

If one of those boxes was already checked (meaning this wasn't your problem), do you have any antivirus or security packages that need to be told that it's OK that iTunes 11.03 makes secure connections?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39196867
SSL3 and TLS1 both checked. Using Webroot and Malwarebytes.  Suspending them makes no difference.

I was using both before I did the iTunes upgrade to 11.03... no problems!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39233328
Solutions were not  fix.
0