Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 and chkdsk

Posted on 2013-05-25
12
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-10-20
I am running chkdsk on boot and it hangs at 27%.  How long should I wait to see if it finishes and how do I get it to stop running on boot?
1
Comment
Question by:ws11
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39196602
If chkdsk runs an unusually long time it may mean you have disk problems. You have to take in consideration the size of the disk.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39196605
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/56685-check-disk-reset.html

To Cancel a Scheduled Disk Check for a Drive
A) In the elevated command prompt, type the command below and press Enter. (see screenshot below)
NOTE: Substitute C: in the command below with the drive letter of the drive you wanted to cancel the scheduled disk check to run at the next startup for instead.
chkntfs /x c:
0
 

Author Comment

by:ws11
ID: 39196609
The disk is only using 87 gb of 500 gb drive.  

The scan is set to run at boot so I never get to a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39196621
It'll finish.  Give it a few hours.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39196624
It's usually best to wait chkdsk out but some have managed to come through better than others. The article quoted is Server 2008 but the principle should be the same.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverfiles/thread/c00f5049-3d2f-4a7c-8ecf-1a353aca7c52/

Turning off a box during stage 1, 2 or 3 is almost a guaranteed way to lose data. However turning off a box during stage 4 and 5 has had no ill affects what so ever.
 
Once I could restart the machine I pulled the offending LUN (I couldn’t boot into safe mode, more problems, yay! :(). Once the LUN was removed I could boot normally without chkdsk rearing its head. I had to do all that because as it turns out the server would recognise the usb keyboard at boot but as soon as chkdsk wanted to run at startup the keyboard was about as useful as a paperweight.
Once in windows I followed manu's instructions here http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproinstall/thread/f154248b-7ed9-4d90-848a-20f7ba352779 and stopped the drive from being scanned, put the LUN back, booted windows, ran a scandisk in windows and forced a dismount of the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ws11
ID: 39196658
I don't see any stages it simply says "scanning and repairing drive (c:): 27% complete" and stays at this point for at least an hour at this point.  The computer runs fine with the exception of one thing.  When running Macrium I get a 1117 error.  The support suggested running chkdsk.  I backed everything up prior to chkdsk on Carbonite.  I would like to get an image file and switch to a new hard drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39196679
That probably means you are stuck in the 1st stage. If you don't get beyond 27% in say an hour or two then you could just pull the plug but that may mean losing your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ws11
ID: 39196711
Sorry for saying the same thing over and over but I still don't follow how to get out of the scan and repair stage and just go back to reboot without chkdsk?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39196732
If chkdsk fails to finish it means you have serious disk problems.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-performance/windows-8-stuck-booting-to-chkdsk/6430ef27-a02b-4fef-b57a-b1b7412145f8

Since it's already hung your only options are to wait it out (could take hours) or pull the plug. If you pull the plug you may have to recover data and rebuild the disk.

If you pull the plug & it survives you may get a few seconds to abort the chkdsk when it starts up after a boot. Once booted you can change the option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ws11
ID: 39196815
It finally did finish.  I ran Macrium Reflect again and still get 1117 - The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39196817
It's really for the best to wait out chkdsk. Sorry it didn't fix your original problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DragonDon
ID: 39586386
Mine is stuck for more than 24 hours!!!!! Should I continue to wait, is this gonna ever finish? Have any other people experienced this with over 24 hours, with success?

Everybody is saying wait, but ove 24 hours?

I would like to have CHKDSK fix whatever problems I have, but if I don't let it finish, what other ways can I fix these problems?
0