Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Obtaining Latest Date from Table

Posted on 2013-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
I am trying to get the newest date from a table and have it return the record as quickly as possible and feed that date to a textbox.

There are over 200,000 records so I need something that works fast.

My rendition does not work at all. It returns a syntax error of 3075 Syntax Error in Expression.

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
Dim db As DAO.Database
Dim strDTE As String
Dim recDTE As DAO.Recordset


Set db = CurrentDb()

strDTE = "SELECT Max(sl_date As MxDTE) FROM tblSlip"

Set recDTE = db.OpenRecordset(strDTE, dbOpenDynaset)

With recDTE
    If .EOF = False Then
        .Move First
        Me.txtEnd = !MxDTE
    End If
    .Close
End With

Set recDTE = Nothing

db.Close
Set db = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window


Any help appreciated.

Thanks

PBLack
0
Comment
Question by:PBLack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PBLack
ID: 39196631
I found it here in my bracketing...a brain fart on my part!

strDTE = "SELECT Max(sl_date) As MxDTE FROM tblSlip"
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1600 total points
ID: 39196634
Try this:
= DMax("[sl_date]","tblSlip")

No need to use a recordset.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DOSLover
DOSLover earned 400 total points
ID: 39196663
There is a simple syntax error. The 'Max' function should be only on the date.
Please change
             strDTE = "SELECT Max(sl_date As MxDTE) FROM tblSlip"
To
             strDTE = "SELECT Max(sl_date) As MxDTE FROM tblSlip"
And try again.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 1600 total points
ID: 39196672
Here you go:
Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
     Me.txtEnd = DMax("[sl_date]","tblSlip")
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PBLack
ID: 39196687
Thanks
0