Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ditching the Landline: How to setup voicemail greeting for old landline number

Posted on 2013-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
In the United States (Orlando area):
I'm helping some else ditch their landline (which was costing $80/month) without loosing contact with 25+ years of family, friends, and businesses.

I want to set up the number on a low-cost / low-maintenance long term service that will effectively just have a custom voicemail greeting to route callers to other numbers.

What I've done so far, anticipating a port to Google Voice:

1.

Ported the landline to a cheap Verizon PrePaid phone.I

2.

On the prepaid phone, I set up a voicemail greeting that explained the number had changed and provided their cell phone numbers.

3.

I've had to buy minutes for the phone regularly to keep the account active.
When I tried to port the number to Google Voice, I get the error: "Ooops! This number appears to be from an area we don't currently support." This means Google Voice doesn't support porting in the area code/prefix combo.

The Question: Can anyone suggest a cheap service (other than Google Voice) to which I can port the number that will allow me to set up a custom voicemail greeting to direct callers, then leave it alone?
0
Comment
Question by:travisjbennett
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 39197250
travisjbennett,

About 9 months ago, after doing a bunch of research, I went with Family Phone's (http://www.family-phone.com) Park My Phone service. I have been very pleased with it. I selected an option that has them send any voicemails to my email. It's worked well, 95% of all voicemails have been telemarketers who didn't listen to the outgoing message.

Also, check with Verizon, it may be you are still in the window when it's too soon to move a second time, which could be why you couldn't transfer to Google Voice.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39199668
www.ooma.com is pretty good too. You'll need to buy a device, but it's pretty much free after that (exception of taxes.)

It'll still be a landline, but for $3 a month (taxes) its not that bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 39200087
Sounds like the best solution for us may be to port the number to Ooma, set up the voicemail greeting, and let it be (unless they want to use it to avoid using their other phone's (cellular) minutes).

Either way, sounds like it'll be easy enough to leave a forwarding message.

I'll post back with the exact solution.

Thanks guys!
0