Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Migration

Posted on 2013-05-25
8
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
We have a working Exchange 2003 Server and I am wanting to export the mailboxes off this server onto our new Exchange 2012 Server. There is approx. 35 Mailboxes. We can export them all individually but I thought I would ask the question of Experts Exchange to see if anyone knew an easier way to migrate from old Server to  new server.

The 2 Exchange Servers will not be on the same domain.

Any advice will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NWCCSteve
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39197281
as long as each current mailbox is under 2GB, you can use Exmerge to export all mail boxes.  Exmerge does not work on public folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 39197284
We have a few Mailboxes bigger than 4gb, will this still work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39197502
No you would have to archive enough mail to get the size below 2 GB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 39197528
Is there any easier  way to move all of these mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39197545
Not with your Exchange servers being in different domains...or without buying third party software
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39197598
This is a very good option--it will cost about $10 per mailbox so in your case $350 but if you decide to do it user by user and converting from or to PST files you will reduce the time you spend on this lots and lots of hours to just a few
https://www.migrationwiz.com/Public/Solution/Pricing.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198121
importing into the new exchange is quite easy as it has a built in importing facility. it's getting the mail out of your old box that is the pain.

options:
Exmerge - a pain to setup but will work for smaller mailboxes. the bigger ones wont work as advised by CrisHanna_MVP
Individual export - may take time and needs a working Outlook to export from
3rd party tool - products like Ontrack Powercontrols can export mailboxes directly from the MailboxDatabase. It's not free but may be worth the time savings
Additional server - you could install exchange 2007-2010 using a trial license into your existing domain and migrate the mailboxes as part of the migration. you can then use the built in tools to export the mailboxes and import them into the new exchange box in the new domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 39198290
Thanks Totallonto

Your answer was clear and specific, and gave me some good options.

I think I will do the manual export as I need to visit every computer in the building and there will be 4 of us.
0