?
Solved

Dig issues on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
Hi i always get the following output, is there anything that i need to correct,

Please help me on below.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\mrarshmohd>cd c:\dig

c:\dig>
c:\dig>
c:\dig>
c:\dig>
c:\dig>
c:\dig>dig www.google.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> www.google.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

c:\dig>
0
Comment
Question by:xyz abc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39196786
Maybe this will help

http://serverfault.com/questions/484217/cant-ping-or-reach-external-ip-or-domain-on-centos-6-3

If you want to confirm that this is a DNS resolve problem rather than a routing problem, try doing this instead:

ryo-ohki:~ jenny$ dig ns.google.com @8.8.8.8
If you still get "connection timed out", then you do have a routing problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:xyz abc
ID: 39197489
I am not using CentOS its a windows 7 device, i have installed dig for windows but that doesnot work. And Also i receive the following .. with the above and i dont have routing issue at all.

My internet is accessible for your information..

Below is the output..

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\arshmohd>cd c:\dig


c:\dig>dig ns.google.com @8.8.8.8

; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> ns.google.com @8.8.8.8
; (1 server found)
;; global options:  printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

c:\dig>
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39197708
Maybe this ?

http://serverfault.com/questions/315026/dig-connection-times-out-dns

Did you copy resolv.conf from your dig directory to your %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc directory? If not, that's your problem
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39198001
Dig is probably blocked by firewall on the host computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xyz abc
ID: 39198072
Thanks much.... It worked like champ
0