Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD Server 2003

Posted on 2013-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have a on and off blue screen of death on a server at my office. Ever so often the server will blue screen. The stop error code is this 0x000000d1 (0xfffffadebee92790, 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000008, 0xfffffadebee92790). Please let me know if there is anything I need to check. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:itneedshelp
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39196775
If it's a HP Proliant this might help

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c00715130

Blue Screen and Stop 0x000000D1 on ProLiant Server Configured with Smart Array E200/P400/P600 Controller Under High Utilization
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39196790
I tried applying the hotfix but I get an error. "Setup has detected that the service pack version of the system is newer than the update you are applying.  There is no need to install this update."
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39196797
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Uptime Legal Systems earned 1500 total points
ID: 39197184
You can use Nirsoft's Bluescreen view tool to get more info:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

d1 stop error chances are the faulting module is tcpip.sys.  Have you tried updating your NIC drivers?

Could you post what driver Bluescreen view has listed as the fault?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39197988
Which hotfixes did you apply:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831694

Many things can cause this from the research I have looked at.
0