Solved

xp logon password

Posted on 2013-05-25
7
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hi all

Someone has put a password box before the windows login

How do i remove a password box before i login to windows

I do have the password to the logon box i want it removed

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39196799
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39196830
Disabling the Windows XP login prompt for password
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000536.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39197003
Is the password box part of the logon or something before that (such as in the BIOS)?

If it is part of logon (as opposed to "before the Windows login") then the other suggestions should be what you need.

If it is part of the BIOS, you will have to change it there, or do a BIOS reset.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39197373
Hi all

Its a logon box before you come to the windows logon
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39197392
Can you post a photo of that box? Maybe if we have a picture of it we could possibly identify what type of logon box that is.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39197415
I think its called a  -

Syskey startup password box
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39197493
Enter syskey from a cmd prompt or in the run command.

Click "OK", then "Update". You should now have a "Startup Key" window where you can set a startup password. Remove the password and click on "OK". You should get a "Success" window, and after that when you bootup you shouldn't need to enter a syskey password anymore.
0