Solved

restore

Posted on 2013-05-25
7
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I accidently deleted..
[oracle@term1 admin]$ rm -rfv *
removed `listener.ora'
removed `listener.ora~'
removed `samples/listener.ora'
removed `samples/tnsnames.ora'
removed `samples/sqlnet.ora'
removed directory: `samples'
removed `shrept.lst'
removed `sqlnet.ora'
removed `tnsnames.ora'
removed `tnsnames.ora~'
[oracle@term1 admin]$ cd ..


Please any way to restore in linux
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39196853
Do you have a backup?

In general, It is not possible - unless you look into advance restore from the inode tables. (Which I am not familiar with)
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39196869
no backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39196945
Do you think any of these command works
restore -C [-cklMvVy [-b blocksize ] ] [-D filesystem ] [-f file ] [-F script ] [-L limit ] [-s fileno ] [-T directory ]
 restore -i [-achklmMNuvVy [-A file ] ] [-b blocksize ] [-f file ] [-F script ] [-Q file ] [-s fileno ] [-T directory ]
 restore -P file [-achklmMNuvVy [-A file ] ] [-b blocksize ] [-f file ] [-F script ] [-s fileno ] [-T directory ] [-X filelist ] [file ...]
 restore -R [-cklMNuvVy [-b blocksize ] ] [-f file ] [-F script ] [-s fileno ] [-T directory ]
 restore -r [-cklMNuvVy [-b blocksize ] ] [-f file ] [-F script ] [-s fileno ] [-T directory ]
 restore -t [-chklMNuvVy [-A file ] ] [-b blocksize ] [-f file ] [-F script ] [-Q file ] [-s fileno ] [-T directory ] [-X filelist ] [file ...]
 restore -x [-achklmMNuvVy [-A file ] ] [-b blocksize ] [-f file ] [-F script ] [-Q file ] [-s fileno ] [-T directory ] [-X filelist ] [file ...]

my question is how these command can be used for the above removed files

please help.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39196996
'Restore' is used to restore from a 'dump' backup, not in the delete / restore context.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39197007
I am not aware there is any commands in linux you can undo a rm. What about copying the files from another server?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39197024
The old fashioned way is a difficult and manual process.  If you haven't already stopped the processes that save files to the disk partition that you've deleted from, you may be out of luck.

First thing to do is to stop everything.  Reboot into single user mode, if you can. init 1

Then you'll have to find your files.
grep -b 'search-text' /dev/partition > file.txt
OR
grep -a -B[size before] -A[size after] 'text' /dev/[your_partition] > file.txt
OR
grep -i -a -B10 -A100 'nixCraft' /dev/sda1 > file.txt

But now there are some utilities to help you.  If you've deleted it from the /boot or running root partition (/)  You should stop your system immediately and take the disk out.
 
http://www.linuxforu.com/2011/09/recover-deleted-files-in-linux/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39219958
yes
0