Solved

More then one Remote desktop name and password to keep

Posted on 2013-05-25
8
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-25
I have 5 different Remote desktop shortcuts
They do keep the RDP port number if I save it

But the last used login name and password used on a external XP machine is after
logoff and opening another RDP transferred to that other RDP

How to save the different RDP shortcuts so they also remember username,password
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39196854
This is made by Microsoft and has become my best friend with RDP.   I use it with about 30 connections, works perfectly and free.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21101
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 39196878
well did install , created a name for the group, then I am totaly stuck how to add the different RDP clients, just did not see how to add a one
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39196903
Right click the group and add server
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 39196921
ok, that works, can i do something on speed, there is a slower screen then the "plain-rdp"
?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39196933
I don't understand.   RDP Manager connects just as fast as RDP,  it's using the same functionality.     Sometimes i have 10-15 connections going at once and have had no issues with speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 39196937
oK, Found ,  in tools you can play with settings , it will make differance in speed
thanks for help , solved my problem
have a nice weekend
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39196939
create the group.. right click on the group and add the clients
http://www.screencast.com/t/TruTa3cSg6
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 39196948
thanks afterall David Johnson, we are working now
0