Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Executing SQL PROCEDURE USING Microsoft Access 2010.

Posted on 2013-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-01
Is there you can execute SQL Store Proc sp_rename function from Microsoft Access ?

If so, then can anyone provide a simple snippet of what the syntax would look like.
0
Comment
Question by:ldcray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39197206
What object are you trying to rename?  From MS Access you can use some ADO code to execute the sp_rename system Stored Procedure.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 39197646
Hi,

Create a new query...

Do not add any tables.

Select Pass-Through as query type in Design Tools.

Make the query text:

EXEC sp_YourSPName;

Open Properties wide.

Set ODBC Connect String to:

ODBC;Driver={SQL Server Native Client 10.0};Server=YourSQLServer;DATABASE=YourDatabasName;Trusted_Connection=True"

Save as SPPassThru and run the query as needed.

Note:  You can build a connection string using the ODBC wizard and/or you can modify the string per:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms130822.aspx

Regards,

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldcray
ID: 39197766
I'm trying to rename table objects on a SQL 2008 R2 database.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Ross
Bill Ross earned 1000 total points
ID: 39197806
Hi,

Change the EXEC line above:

From:
EXEC sp_YourSPName;

To:
EXEC sp_rename 'YourExistingTableName', 'YourNewTableName';

Regards,

Bill
0