Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outgoing SBS2003 server has hardware issues during migration to SBS2011

Posted on 2013-05-25
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have all the data, email, applications etc running nicely on a new server running SBS2011.
I have been following the very well written migration guide at this link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html

I have not completed: steps 13-15
step 13 Uninstall Exchange 2003 from the SBS2003 server
step 14: Check the transfer of the 5 FSMO Roles to SBS2011
step 15: DCpromo SBS2003 so it is no longer a Domain controller

The problem is that my outgoing Dell 1800 SBS2003 server now blue screens with a hardware malfunction (parity check/Memory parity error)

So my question is, do I really need to get this old server fixed to complete the remaining steps?
0
Comment
Question by:itplatoon
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39196986
I would absolutely try to complete the process.

If you're getting memory hardware issues, then why not pull out some of the RAM and try to figure out which slow/stick is bad.  Complete the migration and you need not actually replace/repair the hardware... just get it working with less RAM (should be a fairly simple process).
0
 

Author Comment

by:itplatoon
ID: 39196994
The server has 4 @1 GB ECC memory sticks and I've tried multiple configurations including each one at a time with no luck yet. Moving onto troubleshoot the rest of the server (CPU, motherboard etc)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39197004
Have you run the Dell Diagnostics?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:itplatoon
ID: 39197073
Dell Diagnostics are next.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39197136
You could try to convert the server to a VM using VMware Converter, install ESXi on the troubled server and boot up the VM to finIsh the process.

You can forcefully remove the server but it is a mess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itplatoon
ID: 39197148
I figured that I needed to complete the last 3 steps and Leew has validated that. After taking the server offline and transporting to my repair lab, the server booted up on first attempt. I suspect there is a flaky component tha might have cooled or maybe something was jarred back into place. Nevertheless, I returned to the site with the server, re-added to the network and it booted up without error again. Without delay, I have completed Steps 13-15. The server is rebooting now that AD has been removed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itplatoon
ID: 39197150
Leew, thanks for the advice. The work is now complete and my new SBS2011 is flying solo. It's now time to retire the old server hardware.
0