Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Live Mail sending photos as attached files

Posted on 2013-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
This is a Windows 7 with Windows Live Mail as the email application.  All email settings are correct.  However, when attempting to send attached photos, this error is displayed and the unsent email is in the Outbox.  The error is 0xCCC0003.  I have researched the error and it appears that you have to have a Windows Live Account.  Is that correct?  Is there no way to simply attach photos and send them?
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39196846
After some research it appears you're right about being signed in.

A great alternative to Windows Mail is Thunderbird
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39197076
tonyadam--
It should be fairly easy to sign up for a Windows Live account.  It is free
https://signup.live.com/signup.aspx?wa=wsignin1.0&rpsnv=11&ct=1369520254&rver=6.1.6206.0&wp=SAPI&wreply=https:%2F%2Faccount.live.com%2Fsummarypage.aspx&id=38936&bk=1369520254&uiflavor=web&mkt=EN-US&lc=1033&lic=1

Remember that when you send photos that way you are using a SkyDrive account.  Perhaps you do not have that.  Once you have a Windows Live account you can sign up for Skydrive.

But why not send a photo by clicking the Attach File link on the Message tab screen or Single Photo on the View tab of the ribbon
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 39197089
We tried that before I even sent the request for help.  It doesn't work.  It appears to be sent but then after a few minutes, you'll get the error 0x8CCC0003 and the note (with the pic) is stuck in the Outbox.  Looks like the only way to send photos with WLM is via a WL account and I'm guessing SkyDrive.  That just doesn't make sense.  I don't know what MS is up to but they are driving folks away from their products.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39197097
tonyadam--Are you saying you did this
"But why not send a photo by clicking the Attach File link on the Message tab screen or Single Photo on the View tab of the ribbon "

Have you gone into Control Panel|Programs and Features|highlight Windows Live Essentials and then Uninstall|Change.  You will be offered to Repair.  Click that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 39197128
Have not tried a repair.  Will try it.  Can you think of any reason why this wouldn't work?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39230805
tonyadam--It is always hard to predict success.  There could be several fixes.  Repair can't hurt.
0