Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to track shutdown errors in server 2008?

Posted on 2013-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
HI

How could I track shutdown errors generated by power source problems, I wonder if there is a way to filter event viewer by this category.

We are using Windows Server 2008

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 500 total points
ID: 39196875
Hi,
You can use Shutdown Event Tracker
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39199802
reading the article I couldn´t find a way to make a search with only events about shutting down issues. Do you know if this is possible?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 500 total points
ID: 39200039
Hello,

You can set SCOM Alert Rule to Detect Server Reboot / Shutdown.
Also you can use the third party tools some them are free as well which produce the advertisements. Share your opinion on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39220827
Would you mind to tell me how to create the SCOM Alert Rule?
Which third party tools do you recommend?
thanks.
0