Solved

Change SBS 2011 Terminal Service Session to install mode

Posted on 2013-05-25
7
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi there,  I am trying to update from SAGE 50 2013 to 2014 remotely and when I click on the Setup file it says it cannot be installed in a TS environment and says to open a command prompt and input “change user /install”.  This is supposed to change the TS session to some install mode I guess.  I tried this by opening a command prompt normally and run as administrator.  I receive the following.  It does not matter if I use RWW or a straight Remote Desktop connection.

C:\change user /install
“Install mode does not apply to a Remote Desktop Session Host server configured for remote administration.”
C:\

It seems to work for several people in the groups.  Is this just an SBS 2011 issue?  Any help would be appreciated.  

Thanks for your consideration.    Eric
0
Comment
Question by:-ewass-
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39197060
SBS (any version) cannot be a terminal server. There are legal and technical reasons for this. If you want a terminal server, you need a second server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 39197066
I may have stated my problem improperly.  I am using the remote administrative access (which I believe SBS2011 treats as a Terminal Service login).  I want to be able to install the product remotely as if I were sitting at the console, but using remote access.  I do not want a terminal server.  Thanks.  eric
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39197091
But Sage 50 is an accounting package, so end users would still be accessing it after you installed it. End users accessing a server is a terminal server, which SBS cannot legally be. So even if you force an install, you will not be using the server in a legal manner. Thenproblem you have no is simply a symptom of that larger issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 39197114
Let me be clear.  I have a Small Business Server 2011 network with a single server and individual physical client workstations.  The Sage 50 program must be installed on the server in order for the data path holding the company files to be installed on the server as well.  The server has a license for the instance of Sage on it and so does each workstation that it is installed on.  The workstations access the company data on the server through their own local instance of sage.  They do not access the server Sage instance.

The clients are not accessing the server as a terminal server, they are accessing the data files for the companies through a shared folder (mapped drive).

This setup is supported (actually recommended) by Sage, licensed, and completely legal.

The issue is, I do not want to go into the office to install the update physically on the server and each client.  I want to do it remotely, and am encountering the error stated in my initial post.  The Sage install program and their support pages suggest using the “change user /install” command if a remote install is not working.

This command did not work for me.  I learned it did for others using other servers when reading posts.  I am asking if there is something I can do with SBS2011 to allow me to install the software remotely.

Thanks for your patience and understanding.  I hope we can figure this out.  eric
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 39266231
Some applications such as Sage require being installed from the console, you can sometimes do so by accessing the server remotely using the console session.  This won't work with RWA but by using RDP and the TS gateway, or over a VPN, start the RDP client from the run box using:
mstsc -v:remote.domain.com /admin

That will not always work either.  If that is the case you can use a tool, even if temporarily, using a tool like LogMeIn which does allow you full console access.

I agree Sage must be installed on the server and you are quite within your rights to use a TS/RDS admin session to do so.  Having said that you should only need to install the Sage data/server component which I don't believe has the installation limitations.  Doing the install there are options (at least on previous version) to install full version or data components only.   However I do know a few accountants that install the full version on the server just to do some data file management.

“change user /install" shouldn't be necessary on 2008 and newer servers for the install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 39270317
Interesting.  I have never seen the /admin switch before.  Apparently with Server 2008 and above it replaces the /console switch (which I did not know about either).  I think this is the best bet for someone trying to access an RDP session as a console user (at least that is what the documentation says from my perspective).  

You are correct that there are a host of other options available like LogMeIn or WinVNP (if they still make the product), but, at the time, I did not have any of those solutions configured.  I suppose they could have been configured remotely though.  I believe the two options you presented fulfill the requirements of this thread.  

I tried the /admin switch with SAGE and it did not work.  It seems to be a persistent program when it comes to installations.  From my experience, once peachtree changed to sage, the full version must be installed for client-server operations.  It includes the database and different posting methods that are only available on the server side program, but can be configured from any client with admin privileges.  

I ended up just going to the office one night and spending 6 hours installing the server and all the clients.  Sage takes a long time to install (or upgrade in my case).  The client package that you can access through a shared folder takes a bit less and it was easier for me to run around the office and just get it done.  You can do all the clients at once though, and it is not a bad idea to show up once in a while and make sure everything is in its place.

Thank you for the post.  I will use the /admin switch in the future.   eric
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39271129
The reason I mention LogMeIn is I have found that the RDP console (/admin switch) session does not give you the exact same options, and seems to still fail in some circumstances.  If stuck doing so remotely, LogMeIn doesn't take long to set up, even if temporarily.  I have never had it fail when I need a true console session.

Perhaps Sage 50 2014 is different but I have installed numerous copies of 2013 and prior years on SBS servers and never installed the full package, and done so remotely with no issue.  Most of my clients' servers are "headless".   Having said that there is nothing wrong installing the full package, so long as you do not have users, or admins running the application as in a terminal server session.  That as cgaliher mentioned would be a licensing violation.   Management of data files is acceptable.

Glad to hear you were able to complete your task.
Cheers!
--Rob
0