[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Explorer Hanging

Posted on 2013-05-25
7
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Have a Windows 7 PC all patches applied...Except for IE-10

When I attempt to Browse my files for any reason either by windows explorer or with any application up I select Open----

This thing just hangs and video gets cloudy....

After a few minutes it gets better and comes back to life...

what can cause this???

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39196964
Make sure you have installed latest update for your graphics driver.

Close all apps and then run this fixit


http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_file_and_folder_diag


Reboot system and check.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39197129
Typically this is caused by fragmentation of the files on the hard drive. You should start with running CCleaner:

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

And then run a defrag with Auslogics:

http://www.auslogics.com/en/software/disk-defrag/download/

Use the defrag and optimize option.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39197186
Also (since Windows Explorer is fully fundamental to Windows), run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained from the first run. Restart the system and test.

Look in Action Center, Maintenance, View Reliability Monitor. Are there Windows Explorer or other Windows critical errors in here?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1332 total points
ID: 39197882
Tell me about where your files are located. Are they on a storage device, locally on your computer, on a server?

The inability to easily process the path of your stored shares can cause the inability to quickly open the shares and access the files, and if you get happy clicking fingers will grey out your screen as if to say (wait a second, let me try to access this file).

As an Example:
A while ago, I ran into EE users that had both Netware and Microsoft based services on their networks. They were seeing the shares, but it took a long time to authenticate to the files, because it looked at the auth servers in order of presedence. So, they could see a five minute delay in accessing the files because the Microsoft NTFS shares had to wait for the clients to attempt to authenticate via a netware server first, then revert to the Microsoft Servers. It was a tough troubleshoot.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23399463.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39198162
The Files are located on

A:   Local Drive
B:   Windows 2003 Server.

This is the only Computer out of 8 that is having this issue.  all computers the same, win7 32bit.

I Scanned for viruses -- Found Note
I Ran combofix             found Nothing

Will Try other fixes Monday @ 3Pm
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1332 total points
ID: 39198165
So, it may be having problems with name resolution. Make sure the same adapter bindings and protocol settings exist on a good machine as this one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39219821
Scannow found a few files that needed to be replaced but I believe it was the Two ChiefIT solutions That Did the Trick,

Cjoego
0