Solved

Advice for backing up From production NAS 110TB to Backup NAS

Posted on 2013-05-25
6
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
I have 2 Big NAS boxes, production server NAS (110TB of space) and a Backup NAS (160TB of space) running open – e storage software. There is about 40TB of data and they are running on 1GBPS network switch. In the live environment the production server will have 10GB sfp+ link to the switch backup NAS will have 2x 1gb NIC’s teamed.  

I would like to use carbon copy cloner to backup data from one NAS to the other which it is currently doing in the test environment at the moment. The reason I want to use carbon copy cloner is that
 
1)      It keeps the files in the same format (uncompressed)
2)      I can setup scheduled jobs for each share, with reporting.
3)      The way where it put changed file in an archive folder is good.
4)      If the production NAS stopped working the users on the network (only 6) can work from the Backup NAS shares.

I have a Dual 1.6 G5 with 4GB RAM acting as the backup node for this task the only problem is that I am only getting about 15 MB/S transfer rate. I’m copying a 280GB share and its taking 7 hours on the G5, how can I speed this up?

I have a windows machine doing the same job as the G5 using Freeware Cobian backup software from share to share doing it in half the time????

I understand that open-e does file replication, but I need archives of changed files, and I think the option that is built in is just for fail-over.

I am copying from a buffalo 4TB NAS to the production server which is a dual hex core 32gb ram, 36 bay Supermicro Beast. The backup server is a similar supermicro 36bay server, but I have the carbon copy cloner running on the current Mac Pro with a JBOD which the New production server is going to replace.

The reason it is setup as 2 NAS servers is because the network is only small, not even 6 users, but they have a massive amount of data, but we don’t want to over complicate things!

Any ideas of speeding things up, or if there is a better way of doing this, I am open to suggestions.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:RiccardoQuest
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39197526
15MB/sec sounds about right for a pair of mirrored disk in a SOHO box like a Terastation. You could improve throughput by adding more disk drives.

How many disks are in each volume on the NAS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiccardoQuest
ID: 39197535
The terrastation has 4 disks in Raid 5 and i know that's probably the bottle neck in the test enviroment. The supermicro server has 4 raid volumes of 8 x 4TB disks (raid5) and 1 4 x 4TB Volume (raid 5). Could i increase speed by teaming network cards on the G5 (backup node) ??
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39197624
I don't know much about open-e but if it has snapshotting functionality you can use that with something like rsync. So you snapshot, then rsync to get backups with versioning.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 39198030
15 MB/S transfer rate?
What are the duplex setting?
Sounds like a mismatch somewhere.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39198132
Are you getting 15MB/sec in the production or test environment, or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiccardoQuest
ID: 39301912
The G5 was the bottle neck as i could only transfer data to it as the same speed !

All sorted with a different backup node!
0