Solved

Powershell User Import Script Server 2012 ADS

Posted on 2013-05-25
15
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi looking for a script to create a user account with the below info from a CSV can anyone help?

I have always done this with VBS but in 2012 it doesn't seem to work

sAMAccountName      
sn      
givenName      
displayName      
description      
password
0
Comment
Question by:barnyhall
  • 5
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39197251
$users = import-csv C:\..\Accounts.csv 
foreach ($user in $users) {
New-ADUser -Name $user.displayName -GivenName $user.givenName -Surname $user.sn `
-samAccountName $user.sAMAccountName -Enabled $true -Description $user.description `
-AccountPassword  (ConvertTo-SecureString $user.password -AsPlainText -force) -passthru
}

#oneliner
Import-Csv c:\..\accounts.csv | New-ADUser -Name $_.displayName -GivenName $_.givenName -Surname $_.sn -samAccountName $_.sAMAccountName -Enabled $true -Description $_.description -AccountPassword  (ConvertTo-SecureString $_.password -AsPlainText -force) -passthru

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:barnyhall
ID: 39197952
powershell just opens and closes with the above script  I have been trying with the below as well which dose seem to run but errors with

you cannot call a method on a null-valued expression

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
$Users = Import-Csv -Delimiter ";" -Path ".\2013.csv"  
foreach ($User in $Users)  
{  
    $OU = "OU=test,DC=internal,DC=site,DC=com"  
    $Password = $User.password
    $Detailedname = $User.firstname + " " + $User.name
    $UserFirstname = $User.Firstname
    $FirstLetterFirstname = $UserFirstname.substring(0,1)
    $SAM =  $FirstLetterFirstname + $User.name
    New-ADUser -Name $Detailedname -SamAccountName $SAM -UserPrincipalName $SAM -DisplayName $Detailedname -GivenName $user.firstname -Surname $user.name -AccountPassword (ConvertTo-SecureString $Password -AsPlainText -Force) -Enabled $true -Path $OU  
}
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39198047
Typically the only reason that ve3ofa's wouldn't work would be because of the CSV - if its format is odd, or the headers don't match with the properties called in the script, or if you don't have headers.  Can you post a sample of the CSV?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:barnyhall
ID: 39198052
sAMAccountName,sn,givenName,displayName,description,password
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39198064
That's not a lot of help.  Is that the header row?  Or just an example of what each line contains?
An actual file would be much better with something like the first 3 lines.  You can put in some generic info if you want.  How is the file created?  I've seen issues where a BOM in the file messed up an import, but is not visible in Notepad and some other methods, hence an actual file is more useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnyhall
ID: 39198078
Example attached thanks
2013.csv
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39198128
Well, there's no problem with the CSV you provided.
Can you just run the New-ADUser command from the console and just fill in the info for each parameter instead of $user.property?  This would be a test trying to limit down where an error might be occurring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnyhall
ID: 39237300
can you send me a copy of the script that works for you please
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 39238520
All I did was adjust the script to call properties that matched the headers in the CSV you provided and it works.
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
$Users = Import-Csv -Path ".\2013.csv"  
foreach ($User in $Users)  
{  
    $OU = "OU=test,DC=internal,DC=site,DC=com" 
    $Password = $User.password 
    $Detailedname = $User.givenname + " " + $User.sn 
    $UserFirstname = $User.givenname 
    $FirstLetterFirstname = $User.givenname.substring(0,1) 
    $SAM =  $FirstLetterFirstname + $User.sn 
    New-ADUser -Name $Detailedname -SamAccountName $SAM -UserPrincipalName $SAM -DisplayName $Detailedname -GivenName $user.givenname -Surname $user.sn -AccountPassword (ConvertTo-SecureString $Password -AsPlainText -Force) -Enabled $true -Path $OU
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39915130
If my last post with the script (http:#a39238520) helped you, or any other post, please accept those as solutions instead of your own post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnyhall
ID: 39922868
script worked thanks
0