Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

modify

Posted on 2013-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
When I am as oracle user in a vi editor I can only read contents
I cannot edit and save

I have to root to do so..
How I as an oracle user above thing is achieved..
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DOSLover
ID: 39197085
A possible way is to try using 'sudo' access as root. Of course, you need sudo permissions. Logged in oracle user, try the following at command prompt:
   > sudo root
   > vi filename
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39197122
It would help to see the results of the file permissions:
> ls -la

and whether your account shares a group with the file author:
> groups

In order to edit a file that you do not own, you must have write access on a world (all users) or group (similar users) basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39197203
[oracle@mac ~]$ ls -la
total 172
drwx------ 19 oracle oinstall  4096 May 25 14:45 .
drwxr-xr-x  3 root   root      4096 Aug 26  2012 ..
-rw-------  1 oracle oinstall  1637 May 22 23:57 .bash_history
-rw-r--r--  1 oracle oinstall    24 Aug 26  2012 .bash_logout
-rw-r--r--  1 oracle oinstall  1088 Oct 18  2012 .bash_profile
-rw-r--r--  1 oracle oinstall   124 Aug 26  2012 .bashrc
drwx------  3 oracle oinstall  4096 Oct 22  2012 .config
-rw-r--r--  1 oracle oinstall   281 Oct 18  2012 db_env
drwxr-xr-x  7 oracle oinstall  4096 May 21 17:52 Desktop
-rw-------  1 oracle oinstall    26 Aug 26  2012 .dmrc
drwxr-x---  2 oracle oinstall  4096 Aug 26  2012 .eggcups
-rw-------  1 oracle oinstall    16 Jan  2 10:15 .esd_auth
drwx------  4 oracle oinstall  4096 May 25 14:45 .gconf
drwx------  2 oracle oinstall  4096 May 25 15:55 .gconfd
drwxr-xr-x  3 oracle oinstall  4096 Aug 26  2012 .gnome
drwx------  7 oracle oinstall  4096 May 13 17:44 .gnome2
drwx------  2 oracle oinstall  4096 Aug 26  2012 .gnome2_private
drwxr-xr-x  2 oracle oinstall  4096 Aug 26  2012 .gstreamer-0.10
-rw-r--r--  1 oracle oinstall    88 Aug 26  2012 .gtkrc-1.2-gnome2
-rw-------  1 oracle oinstall  4161 May 25 14:45 .ICEauthority
drwx------  3 oracle oinstall  4096 Aug 26  2012 .metacity
drwx------  3 oracle oinstall  4096 Jan  2 12:15 .mozilla
drwxr-xr-x  3 oracle oinstall  4096 May 13 17:44 .nautilus
drwxr-xr-x  3 oracle oinstall  4096 Aug 26  2012 .oracle
-rw-------  1 oracle oinstall 12288 Nov 12  2012 .profile.swp
-rw-------  1 oracle oinstall   269 Aug 26  2012 .recently-used
-rw-r--r--  1 oracle oinstall 22414 May 22 23:33 .recently-used.xbel
drwxr-xr-x  3 oracle oinstall  4096 Aug 26  2012 .redhat
drwx------  2 oracle oinstall  4096 Oct  8  2012 .ssh
drwx------  3 oracle oinstall  4096 Aug 26  2012 .thumbnails
drwx------  2 oracle oinstall  4096 May 21 17:53 .Trash
-rw-------  1 oracle oinstall  3306 May 24 09:29 .viminfo
-rw-r--r--  1 oracle oinstall  1059 May 25 14:45 .xsession-errors
-rw-r--r--  1 oracle oinstall   658 Aug 26  2012 .zshrc
[oracle@mac ~]$
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198079
Which file are you trying to edit?  They all seem to be owned by "oracle", the files and the directory they are in, so should be fine.

Are you logged in as "oracle"?  (I can see that the prompt implies that, but prompts canlie!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39215457
s
0