Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make internet faster

Posted on 2013-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I am trying to set up an office in a room at a  country club. Is there a way for me to make the internet connection stronger. I have a 100 foot CAT5 Ethernet cord. When my computer is attached to it, I a download speed of 3.23 Mbps and upload speed of .89 Mbps.

When I connect to the wireless system, the speeds are about the same.

Anyway to make this stronger?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 668 total points
ID: 39197087
CAT 5 cable can be connected with a limit of 100mb.

So, the upload and download speed are determined by your ISP, Internet Service Privder, and what you can do is limited.

You can set up a proxy server and have all your wired and wireless clients point to the proxy server so that you will feel the Internet to be faster.

Besides, it is difficult to change ISP as a country club is normally situated in a remote area and the choice of ISP is limited.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39197090
Pay for more speed from the ISP.    Drop DSL and get Cable.

Is it the same when the computer is directly connected to the modem?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39197092
Ethernet should go for 300 feet but there will be signal attenuation.

Can you put in a switch at about 50 feet to see if that helps?

What speed do you get if you take the computer to the router (0 feet)?

Try a TCP/IP reset as well.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

and look through

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Troubleshoot-Internet-connection-problems

for general troubleshooting steps.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 39197121
Even at 100 feet, you should not expect a 95% drop off in performance.  While it could be other things, you need to find out what the ISP is providing your customer.  Odds are VERY good that NOTHING YOU DO will improve the performance OTHER THAN contacting the ISP and paying a higher monthly charge for a faster connection.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39205601
@cansevin - Thanks. I was happy to assist here along with the others.

... Thinkpads_User
0