Solved

dell 8600 shutting off by it self

Posted on 2013-05-25
15
421 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Will I thought I had whipped this problem, I guess I have not.
I have found that when I remove one of the 1GB memory cards it will not shut down.

It does not matter which Card I use one at a time it is fine and runs without shutting down, just as soon as I put the other 1GB card in it will shut down in about 2 to three minutes.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 126 total points
ID: 39197106
Any messages in Event logs?

Try the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ and use memtest on it.  Make the CD from the downloaded ISO file and boot from it.  Try and run memtest and see if it will test your memory for you or will close down while testing.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:c08ra
c08ra earned 63 total points
ID: 39197118
i know you have tried both memory modules but have you tried using 1 ram module in each of the ram slots, it possible that one of the slots might be shorting the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39197178
I think if you have only one module you can only use it in the A or first slot or it will not function.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 126 total points
ID: 39197205
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 311 total points
ID: 39197332
are both sticks the same model? if not post the models
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39197649
Both are the same ELPIDA  1GB PC2700S-2533-0-Z
EBD11UD8ADDA-6B 0549AXL0662

Is it possible to only run 2GB in on slot?

I know the max is 2GB
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 311 total points
ID: 39197869
it can be -  but it is not supported by dell.
if you have one around - you can try
i would also look for resetting the bios (by removing AC cord + bios battery for a minute), or upgrade it
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39198029
I have no idea where the bios battery is, I have looked all over the board and I don't see one.
The only battery is the main battery, there is no backup batter in the case in the battery box.

I know in the device manager it shows two Microsoft ACPI-Compliant Control Method Batteries listed. I know there is something that keeps the clock going, but where I don't know. I have looked in the service manual and I do not see anything listed
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 311 total points
ID: 39198577
i suppose it's the round part shown around 2:30 here :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M9WLpBq4RDc
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39199043
I see nothing at 2:30 that shows the bio battery
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 311 total points
ID: 39199254
sorry - wrong time - should be 1:00
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39199543
I still do not see where the bios or cmos battery is located, if you are talking about the pocket in the main battery box, this for a battery backup and I do not have one there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39199639
If this is where the cmos battery should be located and since I don't have one there, just a connector where it should be connected, why is my  date and time still stays correct when I take out the main battery and disconnect the ac power?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 311 total points
ID: 39200389
about the battery - it can be the battery is not shown for your model - i  only supposed from the youtube it may be that part - but i need the laptop - or  a better manual to be sure
sometimes the battery is wrapped in plastic

>> why is my  date and time still stays correct when I take out the main battery and disconnect the ac power?   <<   that depends on the battery - and circuitry; it may be "on the edge" and still holds the time; but not the rest

you can also try to upgrade the bios - if an update is available
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 39201008
Thank you
0