Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 My Documents Redirect

Posted on 2013-05-25
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
I have migrated from a Windows 2003 SBS to a Windows 2008 R2 and copied all the data to the new server and for some reason the Windows 7 Redirection for My Documents isn't working.
0
Comment
Question by:clctechs
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39197714
Check the application event log on the client. Make sure the user has full control over the directory where documents are being redirected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clctechs
ID: 39198530
I have checked the even viewer on the client and get this error:

Windows failed to apply the Folder Redirection settings. Folder Redirection settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

I have reset and deleted all GPO's except for Default Domain and Default Domain Controllers. Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 1500 total points
ID: 39200018
Hello,

Hope the below link might help you with the redirection of My Documents folder.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/c8a0dbf8-c184-4830-be4b-96eb8f80d541
0