[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

4-port PoE switch that supports 802.1Q?

Posted on 2013-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
Hi everyone,

I'm putting together a wireless network with 4x access points, and the access points support 802.1Q VLANs (where you can have multiple SSIDs, and each SSID is on a different tagged VLAN). There are two tenants in the building and I'm hoping to set up different wireless networks for them using VLAN tagging. This way everyone can take advantage of the same wireless infrastructure, but they can have their own separate networks and their own ISPs / routers in the basement.

I'm looking for an affordable switch with 4x PoE ports, and that supports 802.1Q tagged VLANs. I'm imagining maybe like an 8-port Gigabit smart switch with 4 PoE ports?

Can anyone name a model that will do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39197202
Define afforable.  What about Linksys SRW208P.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39197211
Affordable = is around $200?

I was looking at maybe one of these, they claim to support "VLAN" but I don't know if it is actually 802.1Q vlan tagging:

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833120656CVF&Tpk=SG200-08P&IsVirtualParent=1

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122396


The SRW208P could work too though if you think that's better.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rl3
ID: 39197239
Go for the cisco it supports vlan tagging
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39197684
I believe the Cisco SG208P is a upgraded/newer version of the  Linksys SRW208P.  The Linksys model is 10/100, the Cisco version is 10/100/1000.  

Cisco bought Linksys a few years ago  and some of the Linksys switches were re-branded as Cisco and marketed as lower end non-managed devices and some as  SOHO  devices in the SG300 and SG200 line of switches.

Belkin just purchased Linksys from Cisco.
0