Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to use Outlook .PST file to move to new computer?

Posted on 2013-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have a friend who has a new computer and has asked me to move three Outlook email accounts data to the new machine.  I know how to export to a .PST file and import the file, but in the past I have run into the situation that the mail was then duplicated when the ISP mail account was set up on the new install.  All of the mail accounts are POP accounts.  The new mail account I will set up will be IMAP, so no problem there.  I think the users primary account will be a POP account.  I will need to copy both received and sent mail as well as their contacts.  Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39197276
mail and contacts are contained in the .pst
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 39197838
What about the duplicates once the ISP mail is connected?  Which needs to go first?  Import .PST file into Outlook then configure ISP accounts or the other way around?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39197934
Hello
It depends of the email account host
For example, if it is gmail account then you will not have dublicate emails, if it is an ISP account probably you won't avoid the cleaning...

Is the option selected to keep emails on the server?

Further on the migration, you do not have to export the pst files, just copy the entire folder "outlook"
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198027
257Roberts--
Here is Microsoft's procedure assuming you have Outlook 2010
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/move-outlook-information-to-another-computer-that-has-outlook-2010-installed-HA102544948.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/export-outlook-items-to-an-outlook-data-file-pst-HA102534110.aspx

More details if necessary
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287070#top
In "How to make a backup copy of a .pst file" there is a little misdirection.  Click Mail in Control Panel to get started.
0