Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Big Exchange 2013 DB

Posted on 2013-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Dear All,

I have Exchange 2013 DAG implemented in my environment, i add a new exchange 2013 member of the DAG in a remote site.

i need to replicate the databases from HO to the remote site, the size of all databases is huge and using the link between HO and remote site, the replication could take a year to finish :(

is there a way to copay the DB's from HO and ship them to remote office and then just attaché them in the exchange server there? or any other way.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 39197574
I could not find procedure for Exch 2013, but probably you are looking for something like this:
http://www.petri.co.il/seed-exchange-2010-dag-database.htm
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 39198197
Only one way if you dont want Reseed is to Dismount Production database copy them to some External drive ... ship the external drive copy the files and then mount and Resume

You will have to start the reseed and kill and suspend do all that before you can do the earlier

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39199339
As you can have multiple databases in Exchange 2013, I would abandon the large database, create new smaller databases and add them to the DAG.
Then move the mailboxes to the new databases and let the DAG seed that way. I have found that is a lot more reliable than trying to seed the entire database, plus you can control the process a little more.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 39199706
I agree to Simon suggestion here. That is the best and easiest way.
0