Solved

PHP Settings in Plesk

Posted on 2013-05-25
8
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
PHP Experts - I have not worked extensively in PHP until now and setting up a new PHP on a windows server using Plesk and  PHP 5.4.15.  There are some settings I would like some opinions on.  I don't need each one, but if any few of these you have a strong opinion on.  

For instance, there is an option for error reporting to go to a file inside our outside the webroot.  If there is an error, I just don't want the actual error to be available except on the server like asp if that is possible.

Thanks!



memory_limit
The maximum amount of memory in bytes a script is allowed to allocate. Set the value to -1 to have no memory limit (not recommended). Use shortcuts for byte values: K (kilo), M (mega), and G (giga). For example, 128M.


max_execution_time
The maximum time in seconds a script is allowed to run before it is terminated.


max_input_time
The maximum time in seconds a script is allowed to parse input data.

post_max_size
The maximum size in bytes of data that can be posted with the POST method. Typically, should be larger than upload_max_filesize and smaller than memory_limit. Use shortcuts for byte values: K (kilo), M (mega), and G (giga). For example, 128M.


upload_max_filesize
The maximum size in bytes of an uploaded file. Use shortcuts for byte values: K (kilo), M (mega), and G (giga). For example, 128M.


Common settings
safe_mode
(Removed in PHP 5.4.0) Enables PHP safe mode. This mode puts a number of restrictions on scripts (say, access to file system) mainly for security reasons.

safe_mode_include_dir
(Removed in PHP 5.4.0) If PHP is in the safe mode and a script tries to access some files, files from this directory will bypass security (UID/GID) checks. The directory must also be in include_path. For example: /dir/inc

safe_mode_exec_dir
(Removed in PHP 5.4.0) If PHP is in the safe mode, scripts can execute external programs located only in this directory. For example: /dir/external

include_path
The list of directories where scripts look for files (similar to system's PATH variable). To separate directories, use a colon (:) on Linux and a semicolon (;) on Windows. For example, on Linux: .:/dir/inc:/usr/lib/php

session.save_path
The directory where PHP writes session data (files). For example: /dir/tmp

mail.force_extra_parameters
Additional parameters for the mail() function used to send mail. For example, to use your custom Sendmail configuration: -C /dir/conf.cf

register_globals
Tells whether to register the contents of the EGPCS (Environment, GET, POST, Cookie, Server) variables as global variables. When on, register_globals will inject your scripts with all sorts of variables, like request variables from HTML forms. This option is a great security risk, thus do not turn it on without necessity.

open_basedir
The list of directories used to limit the files that can be opened by PHP. If the file is outside the specified directories, PHP scripts will refuse to open it. To separate directories, use a colon (:) on Linux and a semicolon (;) on Windows. For example, on Linux: /dir/upload:/usr/tmp

error_reporting
The error reporting level.

display_errors
Determines whether errors should be printed to the screen as part of the output or if they should not be shown to a user.

log_errors
Tells whether to log errors. By default, errors are logged in the server's error log. Use the error_log directive to specify the path to your own log file.

allow_url_fopen
Allows PHP file functions to retrieve data from remote locations over FTP or HTTP. This option is a great security risk, thus do not turn it on without necessity.

file_uploads
Allows uploading files over HTTP.

short_open_tag
Allows the short form (<? ?>) of the PHP's open tag.

magic_quotes_gpc
(Removed in PHP 5.4.0) Sets the magic_quotes state for the GPC (Get/Post/Cookie) operations. When magic_quotes are on, all ' (single-quote), " (double quote), \ (backslash), and NULL special characters are escaped with the \ (backslash) automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Fell,  EE MVE
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 39197375
I generally don't change the setting in 'php.ini' from the default unless I have a reason to.  If you go here http://www.php.net/manual/en/ini.php you can see what all those things do including all the things removed in PHP 5.4.  You do need to set session.save_path to something that the web server and PHP can write to.  Since I put PHP in C:\PHP, I put session.save_path = "C:/PHP/save".  Make sure the directory permissions allow for writing.
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 39197583
Exactly what DaveBaldwin said!  Here are things I might like in the default installation of PHP.

Register Globals: Off
Magic Quotes: Off
Error_Reporting(E_ALL)
Log_Errors(TRUE)
Display_Errors(TRUE) and possibly suppressed in the runtime build
Allow_URL_FOpen(TRUE) for API compatibility
Date_Default_TimeZone_Set to something useful for most work

Things like Short_Open_Tag are mostly noise.  It's a configuration option that introduces an irrelevant complicating factor.  Just don't do that.

My $0.02, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 52

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39197704
Thank you both!

I figured it was better to set the error log outside of the site as long as there are write privileges.

For suppressing error reporting at run time, do I just an include file at the top of each page with error_reporting(0);
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39197775
I never suppress error reporting... I want to know even if it means a customer calls and asks what's going on.  You can't fix what you don't know about.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39197887
I know.   I show friendly errors to the public and detail errors only on the server for asp.   But that is done in iis/web.config.    I just want to avoid showing any type of error to help hackers.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39197962
Thanks for the points.  This is quite useful for runtime errors in a live setting.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.set-error-handler.php
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39199250
Does set_error_handler go on every page?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39199319
I'm sure it does like almost everything else in PHP.  The only place that all routines will have in common is the settings in 'php.ini'.  Things like set_error_handler() and ini_set() are used to override the settings in 'php.ini'.  Note that not all things can be changed at run-time.  http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.ini-set.php
0