[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is the excat command line for backup database in sql studio express?

Posted on 2013-05-25
7
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
i have in sql studio several databases and i would like to backup through command line one of the DB
what is the command?


Thanks
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mimran18 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39197334
BACKUP DATABASE test   TO DISK = 'c:\TEST_FULL_BACKUP.bak'
GO
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mimran18
mimran18 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39197361
Use osql or sqlcmd.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\osql.exe"
    -E -Q "BACKUP DATABASE mydatabase TO DISK='C:\tmp\db.bak' WITH FORMAT"

Reference : http://stackoverflow.com/questions/122690/what-is-a-simple-command-line-program-or-script-to-backup-sql-server-databases
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39197363
this command:
BACKUP DATABASE test   TO DISK = 'c:\TEST_FULL_BACKUP.bak'

restricted, treminated
is there any other command?

Thanks
Gvilbis
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mimran18
mimran18 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39197364
are you going to take backup from command line or SSMS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39197371
i used this command in SSMS but its terminate
if you have other option its will be good also

Thanks
gvilbis
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mimran18
mimran18 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39197376
BACKUP DATABASE test   TO DISK = 'c:\TEST_FULL_BACKUP.bak'

If you try the above script, what is the error message ?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 39197998
Do you have the appropriate permissions to execute the BACKUP command?
0