[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Security Key

Posted on 2013-05-26
9
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Hi all,

I want to disable show characters in network security key and if not possible is there any way to hide my wireless network security key?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lexmark1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rl3
ID: 39197355
What client are you using?  What OS?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39197404
Are kind of device are you referring to?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39197538
Also, what kind of security key are you talking about? Wireless? WPA-PSK? WPA2-PSK?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39197547
I am using win7 and I am talking about WPA2-PSK wireless network.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39197580
Open the network and sharing center, select "Manage Wireless Networks", then right click your connection and select "Properties", then the "Security" tab, and then make sure the check box "Show Characters" isn't selected. Repeat that for your other connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39198543
Hi rindi,

Yes I already did but anyone can select the (Show Characters) to see the key.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39198646
Not if they are standard users without admin rights. If such a user tries to put a check mark in the box, he's asked to enter an administrator's user name and his password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39200355
Hi rindi,

How can I do this because I don't have a domian controller or policy group I don't have a server and some laptops are belong to user not our property.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39200426
Obviously you can't prevent users from doing anything they want on a laptop they own. But you can still make sure no user has the the password to an administrator's account, and can only logon using a standard account on PC's they don't own. You don't need servers or Active Directory for that.

Actually all PC's should always be setup that way so that the normal working account a user uses is a standard account, not an Administrator's account. No one should ever use an administrator's account for normal use. That protects the OS and the user from malware and problems that can happen the other way.
0