Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

video conversion software

Posted on 2013-05-26
9
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hello, i'm using acvhd video camera and need to be able to convert these huge files to something more reasonable like avi or wmv files. can anyone recommend something that works well, is easy to use, has nice features and doesn't cost a fortune?
thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:jpomerantz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39197382
This is great and free,
http://handbrake.fr/


Another good converter,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/anyvidcon.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 39197540
Neat! do these work with acvhd files? can't find anywhere that it says this...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39197552
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39197643
VLC is an excellent (FREE!) product that I've been using for many years:
http://www.videolan.org/

It has all of the codecs built in. It supports AVCHD (which is what I think you meant...not ACVHD) and here's an interesting article that discussed how to convert AVCHD with VLC:
http://www.ehow.com/how_10011818_convert-avchd-vlc.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39198059
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210708
Do you mean AVCHD
Do you have windows 7?
Then you can use the inbuilt Windows Live Moviemaker, it's free just ensure you install the codec ffdshow mpeg4
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/ffdshow.htm

I easily added a MOV file taken with my JVC camcorder and some high-definition MP4 videos from an AVCHD camcorder. Windows Live Movie Maker 2011 my preferred version supports M4V, WTV, MOV, AVCHD, MPEG-4, MT2, and 3GP.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows-live/movie-maker-file-types-faq
I found it very good for a lot of things not everything but for simple edits and good effects converting it to HD WMV. Then a quick way to publish to youtube.
If you have installed windows essentials you have it
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows/get-movie-maker-download
To illistrate  it here is H.264/mpeg-4AVC on Gspot to show
Test video in GspotDropped it into WMM in one sec it loaded and plays fine
Playing in WMMThen go to file save movie for.
Whatever you hover your mouse over will show the aspect ratio. You can also save as High definition
it will save as HD WMV the size will be reduced to under1 gig and less 600 megs from a 3 gig depending on the video scale. Very nice quality
save movieanother option
 Panasonic AVCHD  Converter -Convert MTS to WMV
Aunsoft MTS Converter 29 dollars
http://www.wondershare.net/ad/video-converter-ultimate/index_both.html?gclid=CMbDhM62wLcCFYYhpQodyQ8AIw

Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 39210881
thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39212088
Your welcome, do let me know if you run into problems.
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpomerantz
ID: 39213931
will do - thanks so much :)
0