Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stand by

Posted on 2013-05-26
9
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Two machines



mac

term2





initstand.ora is in term2



Here is the content



stand.__db_cache_size=771751936
stand.__java_pool_size=4194304
stand.__large_pool_size=4194304
stand.__oracle_base='/u01/app/oracle'#ORACLE_BASE set from environment
stand.__pga_aggregate_target=645922816
stand.__sga_target=1056964608
stand.__shared_io_pool_size=0
stand.__shared_pool_size=268435456
stand.__streams_pool_size=0
*.audit_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/admin/stand/adump'
*.audit_trail='db'
*.compatible='11.2.0.0.0'
*.control_files='/u01/app/oracle/oradata/stand/control01.ctl','/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/stand/control02.ctl'
*.db_block_size=8192
*.db_domain=''
*.db_file_name_convert='/oradata/primary','/oradata/stand'
*.db_name='primary'
*.db_recovery_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area'
*.db_recovery_file_dest_size=4039114752
*.diagnostic_dest='/u01/app/oracle'
*.dispatchers='(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=primaryXDB)'
*.fal_client='STAND'
*.fal_server='PRIMARY'
*.log_archive_config='dg_config=(primary,stand)'
*.log_archive_dest_1='location=/u01/app/oracle/admin/primary/arch valid_for=(all_logfiles,all_roles) db_unique_name=stand'
*.log_archive_dest_2='service=primary valid_for=(online_logfile,primary_role) db_unique_name=primary'
*.log_archive_dest_state_2='defer'
*.log_file_name_convert='/oradata/primary','/oradata/stand'
*.open_cursors=300
*.pga_aggregate_target=642777088
*.processes=150
*.remote_login_passwordfile='EXCLUSIVE'
*.sga_target=1053818880
*.standby_file_management='AUTO'
*.undo_tablespace='UNDOTBS1'
~                                                                                                                            
~                                                                                                                            
~                                  



--------------------------------------------



why it is like this



[oracle@term2 ~]$ . oraenv stand
ORACLE_SID = [stand] ? stand
The Oracle base for ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1 is /u01/app/oracle
[oracle@term2 ~]$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Sun May 26 02:13:03 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup nomount
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  477073408 bytes
Fixed Size                  1337324 bytes
Variable Size             205522964 bytes
Database Buffers          264241152 bytes
Redo Buffers                5971968 bytes
SQL> show parameter db_name

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
db_name                              string      prim
SQL>



ie database name is appeared as prim



Please see in the home..



[oracle@term2 ~]$ cd $ORACLE_HOME/dbs
[oracle@term2 dbs]$ ls
hc_newdb1.dat   init.ora        orapworcl       peshm_prim_0
hc_newdb.dat    initorcl.ora    orapwprimary    peshm_stand_0
hc_orcl.dat     initstand.ora   orapwstand      spfilenewdb1.ora
hc_stand.dat    initstand.ora~  peshm_newdb_0   spfilenewdb.ora
initnewdb1.ora  lkNEWDB         peshm_NEWDB_0   spfileorcl.ora
initnewdb.ora   lkORCL          peshm_NEWDB1_0  spfilestand.ora
initnewdb.ora~  lkSTAND         peshm_orcl_0
[oracle@term2 dbs]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39198572
try to startup the database using init file i.e

SQL>startup pfile='<path>/initstand.ora' nomount

then check the DB name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39198638
SQL> startup pfile=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/initstand.ora nomount
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file '/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/initstand.ora'
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
SQL> startup pfile='/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/initstand.ora' nomount;
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file '/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/initstand.ora'
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
SQL>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39198824
yeah i got it you are connecting to right database but in your initstand.ora file you have mention db_name as primary that why you are getting as prim.

i.e *.db_name='primary'
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39199654
I changed it now it is

stand.__db_cache_size=771751936
stand.__java_pool_size=4194304
stand.__large_pool_size=4194304
stand.__oracle_base='/u01/app/oracle'#ORACLE_BASE set from environment
stand.__pga_aggregate_target=645922816
stand.__sga_target=1056964608
stand.__shared_io_pool_size=0
stand.__shared_pool_size=268435456
stand.__streams_pool_size=0
*.audit_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/admin/stand/adump'
*.audit_trail='db'
*.compatible='11.2.0.0.0'
*.control_files='/u01/app/oracle/oradata/stand/control01.ctl','/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area/stand/control02.ctl'
*.db_block_size=8192
*.db_domain=''
*.db_file_name_convert='/oradata/primary','/oradata/stand'
*.db_name='stand'
*.db_recovery_file_dest='/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area'
*.db_recovery_file_dest_size=4039114752
*.diagnostic_dest='/u01/app/oracle'
*.dispatchers='(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=primaryXDB)'
*.fal_client='STAND'
*.fal_server='PRIMARY'
*.log_archive_config='dg_config=(primary,stand)'
*.log_archive_dest_1='location=/u01/app/oracle/admin/primary/arch valid_for=(all_logfiles,all_roles) db_unique_name=stand'
*.log_archive_dest_2='service=primary valid_for=(online_logfile,primary_role) db_unique_name=primary'
*.log_archive_dest_state_2='defer'
*.log_file_name_convert='/oradata/primary','/oradata/stand'
*.open_cursors=300
*.pga_aggregate_target=642777088
*.processes=150
*.remote_login_passwordfile='EXCLUSIVE'
*.sga_target=1053818880
*.standby_file_management='AUTO'
*.undo_tablespace='UNDOTBS1'


But the output is



[oracle@term2 dbs]$ . oraenv stand
ORACLE_SID = [orcl] ? stand
The Oracle base for ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1 is /u01/app/oracle
[oracle@term2 dbs]$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Mon May 27 12:31:20 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup nomount
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  477073408 bytes
Fixed Size                  1337324 bytes
Variable Size             205522964 bytes
Database Buffers          264241152 bytes
Redo Buffers                5971968 bytes
SQL> show parameter db_name

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
db_name                              string      prim
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39200304
you have changed the initstand.ora file but when you issue startup its uses the spfilestand.ora file, so the spfile is still as db_name as primary .

Once you have edited the initstand.ora file then do the startup using initstand.ora file as i stated in my first post 39198572.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39200490
But still..

SQL> shu abort
ORACLE instance shut down.
SQL> startup pfile='/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/dbs/initstand.ora' nomount;
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  477073408 bytes
Fixed Size                  1337324 bytes
Variable Size             205522964 bytes
Database Buffers          264241152 bytes
Redo Buffers                5971968 bytes
SQL> show parameter db_name;

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
db_name                              string      prim
SQL>
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39202151
What are you trying to accomplish?  It has been a while since I created a standby database, but as I recall you don't want to change the database name.  It has to be the same as the primary database name so you can apply the archive logs from the primary.  Changing the database name requires a reset logs which would render the archive logs useless.

The instance name can be anything you want, but the as far as I can recall, the database name must remain the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39203546
Sir,

The output expected is primary..

but why it is like this

SQL> show parameter db_name;

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
db_name                              string      prim
SQL>

from where prim comes from?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39209060
yes ok
0