[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reseting Samsung Galaxy S2 Mini

Posted on 2013-05-26
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm using a samsung galaxy s2 mini mobile device.

I've updated some applications that I've purchased on the google play.store,
And did a firmware update as well.

I left it while it did the updates (and didn't notice the exact update procedure).

When coming back to see if everything was done,
the device went into reboot state all the time in a loop.
A. It reboots
B. Shows the samsung.com logo
C. Shows the device Galaxy S2 Mini logo
D. reboots again, and start over again with A, B & C -- in a loop...

I tried doing hard rest (by pressing up+down+home+Right power buttons),
but it couldn't reset the device, and kept on doing the rebooting loop.
It didn't show the reset options screen, nor entered it.

The device was used without any rooting or a hack.

Please guide me (direct me to a web page instructing of another way of doing the reset) -- or send me an answer how to solve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:amitbueno
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 500 total points
ID: 39197575
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitbueno
ID: 39197587
As I've noted, I tried exactly what is described on the link you have sent.
Yet, seems that something is wrong in the present status of the machine...

Again it just reboots in a loop...

Is there possibly a way doing a hard reset using the sd card or something?
There must be a legal way hard resetting it in the status it is right now... what tools does cellular companies technicians use to fix such a condition?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 39197595
try to remove battery, and if you have SD card remove it as well. Then put battery back and try to start the phone
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitbueno
ID: 39197616
Tried that.

btw; I did that procedure of removing the battery each time, I tried....
Cause of the fact that the "rebooting loop" doesn't enable me to shut down the phone properly.. So I had to remove the battery for that reason.

And, no, it didn't work....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39197641
also the part with SD card (if any)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitbueno
ID: 39197645
yes, I've removed any extension SD card...
And again, it didn't solve any problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitbueno
ID: 39512821
The above Question was originally initiated about four months before writing  the following question...

To solve the previous issue, I have to contact the distributer -- where I bought the mobile. And they fixed it. However, the problem reoccured, and now I got a similar problem.  

The mobile shows the samsung logo screen -- and halt...

I do not know whether it is a faulty hardware/software that was installed. But I would like to learn the procedure and the tools I need in order to fix the issue. As this text is being written, the market is much more mature than it was back then., And as far as I know there are plenty of tech tools fixing issues like that.

A. Do I need my mobile to get rooted?
B. Can an android rooted mobile be unrooted?
C. What tools do I need in order to fix the issue that I described?
D. Is there a simple way doing a HARDRESET -- which will initiate a process to restart the mobile, as it was originally came from the factory? (without, launching a hardreset from the android ecosystem -- using only the existing procedure [using "Android System Recovery" screen] -- of the mobile text menus -- or the state of "Download" mode (as samsung calls it) that, in my case, the mobile can be in).
0