Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to recover name user password on Windows Seven when you can log on as a domain user

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
I have Windows Seven Ultimate installed on one of my computers. It is also a member of a domain of Windows Server 2008 R2. I remember the password of the domain and so I can log on to that computer as a domain user. Although I had written down the name of the password of the other user which is me when I use that password it is suprisingly incorrect. This is the usual way I log on to the computer with my name and password not as a domain user. Since I can log on to the computer as a domain user can I rediscover or reset the password for my user name?
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 920 total points
ID: 39197589
This site allows you to download files needed to create a bootable floppy disk or CD-ROM which contains a program that can be used to reset passwords on a Windows NT-based OS (such as WinXP and Vista and Windows 7):

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

It is a rather "geeky" tool; not a nice Windows graphical user interface.  You might want to check this page for a demonstration of its use, with screenshots provided in the article:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=639
Reset lost Windows passwords with Offline Registry Editor

There is also a video about using this tool here:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/itdojo/?p=140&tag=nl.e550
Video: Reset Windows passwords with the Offline NT Password and Registry Editor

And if the above articles are not enough, you can see detailed screenshots and instructions from these two websites:


http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide.htm

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide-p2.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 1080 total points
ID: 39197593
Depending on what rights the domain user has you might be able to go into control panel, user accounts and reset it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 39197613
Before any of you two could post comments I went to the computer using my domain password and then went to manage accounts in the Control panel and then to my user name. From there I managed to reset password for my user name so I did what dmwynne later told me to do. Lee Tutor has offered a geeky and technical solution that would also definitely solve it. But best of all I had a domain password I could enter the computer using that domain password and reset my user name password. Cheers to the gurus who took their time out and helped me.
0