?
Solved

sqlloader - invalid number

Posted on 2013-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Attached is my control file and .csv file. I did attach another .xls which is the copy of .csv file for matching the name of the fields with the columns.

I am using .csv thru sqlloader, I keep getting "invalid number" when the data is numeric..
This is happening for columns, BX(Expenses- name of the column) and BB(TRA - name of the column).

Also, I get error on column BF, saying actual length is 4, maximum length is 3. But I see only three characters in.csv file for the column BF(settle_ccy -name of the column). Also, you can see I have used TRIM in my control file for varchar.

This is very urgent issue, please help !

Quick response is appreciated.
stg-citco-intraday-trade-ctl.txt
test-0523-orig.csv
test-0523.xls
0
Comment
Question by:d27m11y
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 39198094
can you provide the table definition of  stg_citco_intraday_trade ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 39198159
$tradehome points to the right place ?

I used an external table definition csv_load (definition attached  (all columns varchar(255) except the one you mentioned) and a directory 'ext' i already had defined for

SQL> select expenses, settle_ccy, tra from csv_load
  2  /

  EXPENSES SET        TRA
---------- --- ----------
         0 USD          1
         0 USD          1
csv-load.v2.tab.txt
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39198832
How may records are loaded, this is feedback from the sqlldr command.

Have a look at the discard (.dsc) file to see which records are not loaded.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 39201311
I tried to basically use a shell script for reading this, here is my shell and then tried to convert .csv file from dos to unix format and then it worked.

Please find attached DDL for the table stg_citco_intraday_trade. The first column is a sequence number for which I created a sequence and also created a trigger (before insert) so that it gets first column loaded there for every insert statement. Am attaching those as well.

#!/bin/ksh -xve

date

echo   'Started sqlloader stg_citco_intraday_trade'

if ( test -e "$tradehome/ods/data/csv/test_0523.csv")
then
   dos2unix $tradehome/ods/data/csv/test_0523.csv $tradehome/ods/data/csv/test_0523.csv
   echo $odspass | sqlldr $odsuser control=$tradehome/ods/ctl/stg_citco_intraday_trade.ctl  log=$tradehome/ods/log/stg_citco_intraday_trade_sqlldr.log
   cat $tradehome/ods/log/stg_citco_intraday_trade_sqlldr.log

fi

echo  'Ended sqlloader stg_citco_intraday_trade'
date

Open in new window



I may have to change my shell to ftp .csv file. Could someone suggest how to do that ?
ddl.sql
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202163
# this is how a shell ftp session looks on our unix-box
ftp -i -n << EOF
open servername
quote USER username
quote PASS password
binary
put filename1 filename2
bye
EOF

#within the ftp-session you can use the regular ftp-commands
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 39207966
useful
0