?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Server stopped working

Posted on 2013-05-26
9
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
Hello - we have a single Exchange 2003 Server running on Windows 2003 Server, and late Friday, it dropped off the network and stopped allowing connections to the server.  Upon getting onto the console onsite, I found the server was running, and I could log onto the desktop - but was un-pingable from the network.  I rebooted it, and everything started working again.  I am seeing that at 6:01P Friday, it started repeating an MSExchangeAL Event 8026 error, which looks to be an error related to "demoting an AD server" using DCPROMO, which was not the case here.  Yet it's reporting this error continuously from 6:01P 5/24 and on.  Nothing was changed in any way with the domain AD controller, or in any other way on the network, so this is very strange.  Any help would be appreciated in understanding what happened here.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 39198177
Can you ensure that AD replication with repadmin is working fine ?
Does Netdiag and DCDiag comming clear ?
Try running EXBPA as well to ensure all from Exchange side is good as if not it will report

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 668 total points
ID: 39198501
Hello,

Check replication with the below commands if any error there.

repadmin /showrepl *

repadmin /replsummary

repadmin /replsummary *

Also check the network card adapter settings. Try to re-scan the hardware for network card and see if any connectivity issues are there too.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 664 total points
ID: 39198921
Hi, as @Rancy mentioned

Try running the Microsoft Exchange Best Practices Analyzer v2.8.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=22485

It will give you some insight where the issue is and will direct you in the area to focus.

Hope that helps :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39202606
I will try the EXBPA and let you know.  thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39205048
Well - the critical issues found were as follows:

Global incoming message size not set
Maximum incoming message size is not set
Permissions inheritance block on database object:
  ACL inheritance is blocked for an object..
Active Directory server: WMI cannot be accessed


That's all of the errors. Could the last one, about WMI, be causing these symptoms?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39205288
Hi,

Hope EXBPA finally came handy for you!

I can say that the last three issues mentioned could be a possible cause.

May be because of the permission issue AD might not able to access WMI.

Permissions inheritance block on configuration object
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998240(v=exchg.80).aspx

Access control list (ACL) inheritance is blocked
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb643112(v=exchg.80).aspx 

Active Directory Server WMI could not be accessed
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997087(v=exchg.80).aspx

Try the articles to resolve these 3 issues and see whether the situation improves.

Keep me posted :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39205748
ok - great.  thanks for your help, and I'll monitor the server for a few days after making some changes.  thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39257398
Hello - an update on this: I have been able to correct the "permissions inheritance block", but still am working on the other 2 steps.  In the meantime, we have had the server mail queue backup with hundreds of emails, for no apparent reason, twice in the last week, including this morning.  When I check to see if there are the MSExchangeAL errors, like seen before, I don't see more than just a couple.  I thought I would mention this, and also post a link to the Exchange Server application log, allowing it to be downloaded (100mb), in case anyone is curious to get inside and have a look at the many warnings and errors.  A reboot fixes the queue backlog, btw, and it starts working again.

Thanks,
Damian

link to applog: https://www.adrive.com/public/8vWCNn.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39352787
I forgot to come back to this and let you know its been working good. I wasn't able to pinpoint what the problem was, but thank you for your help.
0