Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP SERVER

Posted on 2013-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
dear sir,
i have hp server ml350 G5 ( sn: czj70703he) ,
we installed 3 hard disk  ( SAS 72 GB )  as a RAID 5 and installed windows server 2003 enterprise edition , we partitioned to two logical part( C, D )
now there was no free space on C partition also on D partition , so we need to maximize the the free space of hard by adding another SAS HD ( one or two) but we want to do that without delete the current Array (RAID 5 ) als without los any data in my server ( C & D ) ,
please tell us what shall i do ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ziadalshowaiter
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39197776
Hi,

See this article, surprisingly this guy is doing exactly what you want to do, with the same exact hardware and software.

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Desktop-Hardware/How-to-add-HDD-on-HP-Proliant-ML350-with-existing-RAID-5/td-p/403035

Good luck and hope this help you out,

Eddie
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 620 total points
ID: 39197846
Check the manual of your RAID controller, many HP smartarray controllers offer the possibility to add disks to existing arrays on the fly, and how that is done, and what precautions you should take are explained in there. Also, before you start make sure your backups are 100% OK in case anything goes wrong.

After the array has been expanded, you'll need a 3rd party partition manipulation utility if you want to increase the size of C:, or move D: away from C: so you get the space needed to increase the size of C:. A free tool that usually works fine with most RAID controllers is the Partition Editor (GParted) on the PartedMagic LiveCD:

http://partedmagic.com

If you need a commercial product, the paragon has this:

http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39216649
thanks
0