Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sensor  when people go into shop

Posted on 2013-05-26
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Are there any sensor that when someone pass it then it send to email
I want something like laser on the lift when you pass it the door will open but when someone pass it it send email
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
artsec earned 1000 total points
ID: 39197817
I think you are looking for something ready to use, then you may consider this product http://gridconnect.com/ip-motion-sensor.html . However, if you have time and knowledge in Linux you may build your own device by using Raspberry PI (http://www.raspberrypi.org) as based system. I had developed many devices with this little tiny Linux box such as Internet Radio, Garage door opener and Sprinkler system controller.

You can find tons of project based on Raspberry PI here : http://www.raspberrypi.org/archives/tag/motion-detection
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:avcontrol
avcontrol earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200076
Pretty much all CCTV DVR or IP CCTV cameras

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Grandstream-Gxv3615Wp-Hd-Ip-Cube-Camera-/230972657151?pt=US_Security_Cameras&hash=item35c70b0dff

 do have option send email, and already have GUI with variation how handle alarms.
DVR would require sensors input, while most of IP CCTV cams have it build in, when sensor triggered, and beside emails, can give other options - turn on ligghts /sirens...
Laser would be expensive, "passive IR" pretty cheap like this on ebay
http://www.ebay.com/itm/110749729573

In other words , you can have many options, and price will vary.
If you would clarify your price range , and exact purpose to be used, then will be easier help you choose right one.
0