Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Working with Outlook

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hi

I am looking for free online literature on Excel VBA code to control Outlook from
Excel.
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39197827
This contains an example of how to read Outlook mail from Excel with VBA:
http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/excel-questions/52159-retrieving-data-mails-outlook-using-excel-visual-basic-applications.html

It is not everything that you are looking for, but it will give you a start.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Paladino
Jerry Paladino earned 1000 total points
ID: 39198215
Murbro

There are a large number of sections devoted soley to working with Outlook email from Excel VBA on Ron de Bruin website at this URL...
http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/section1.htm
http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/s1/outlook/mail.htm

Another great site is Chip Pearson's.   He has a section on Outlook and Excel VBA at this URL
http://www.cpearson.com/Excel/Email.aspx

Chip's full topic index is located at this URL.
http://www.cpearson.com/Excel/Topic.aspx

Thanks,
Jerry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39212503
Thanks very much
0