Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS problem on Android.

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-13
Hi,

I'm building a site, and rather than spend ages pulling my hair out, I thought I would ask you, dear expert.

This site: www.sarahhardy.co.uk/index.php

has a full width repeating background in Mozilla (actually I haven't tried others yet - maybe it's a bigger problem), but when I look on my android (4.2.1) the background stops short.

Who can help?

thanks,
Cris.
See the background stops.
0
Comment
Question by:CrisThompsonUK
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39197929
It looks fine in my desktop chrome browser and when I surf on my android phone I get your mobile version.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnute earned 1500 total points
ID: 39198655
The validator complains about several issues:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.sarahhardy.co.uk%2Findex.php&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

consider first removing the markup errors on your site and then look further into the css background issue in android.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrisThompsonUK
ID: 39219726
thanks.   will check this out soon.
0