Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I use the working hdds / arrays from a dead ml350 g5 server to salvage data?

Posted on 2013-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
Hi experts,
I was given a ml350 g5 server, with what seem to be a dead motherboard.
it won't boot (no screen) - "internal" led blinkind red . (CPU1 led is amber, tried to replace CPU, same deal)

esxi 5.0 was installed on that server, with 3 VM.
I'm fairly sure the hdds / arrays are intact (mirror only, no raid5)
I tried to move one of the Array into a ml350 G6, but it was not detected (labelled as unassociated devices)

what can I do to get those data back?
the ideal scenario would be to mount the vmfs partition, copy the VMs then restart from there.
I guess fixing the server would be an option as well, if possible at all.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mistoiic
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39197881
You need to insert the disks in the correct order in another HP Server, with Smart Array, and it should read in the array configs from the disks, and assign a logical drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 39197885
If you don't have another smartarray, you can use ANY non-raid controller & buy a copy of runtime.org raid reconstructor.  Then you can reassemble on anything,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistoiic
ID: 39197908
I have tried that with a ml350 G6,
it did not work, gave me an error "part of a logical unit that is not supported"

I will try with another ml350 G5 before moving to data recovery,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 800 total points
ID: 39197931
It should just be a straight Linux partition that you can attach any SAS or SATA controller to and copy you data that way.

I believe vmware should have a bootable recovery disk that you can run in repair mode.

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esxi-installable-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.setupinstallable.doc_41/install/backing_up_and_restoring_esxi_4.0/t_recover_the_esxi_4.0_installable_software.html

Use at your own risk.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 39198161
Maybe the message was in fact "part of a logical drive that is not supported by the current configuration"?

Did you remove the current drives from the replacement server first before inserting the two disks from the failed server? If so and still the problem then you should try again without the cache module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistoiic
ID: 39198182
I was able to move the arrays into the other ml350 G5 with the exact same controller which picked up the whole configuration.
from there, it was much easier than I thought,
just ran into some minors esxi issues.. I can now backup the VMs.

thanks for the replies. : )
0