[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve 2530G Switch question

Posted on 2013-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi all,

I have 2x HP Procurve 2530G switches which I am going to configure with 3 VLANS. The switches are in seperate buildings, so they are connected by 1 cat5e cable.


VLAN 10 - Trunk Ports for wireless access points (Untagged 3-9)
VLAN 20 - Staff (Ports 10-16) (Tagged to 3-9)
VLAN 30 - Students (Ports 17-22) (Tagged to 3-9)

I am using the GUI interface.


What option do I use to link the 2 switches together, so the Vlans are spread across both switches?
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 39197901
Hello
You have to configure in each switch a tag (trunk) port to pass the VLANs between them

See details and commands
http://www.skullbox.net/hp_procurve_vlan.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 39198114
Hi,

Thanks, ok I'll do this.

Apart from configuring a trunk port on both switches. Do you actually have to setup the VLANs on both switches too? or just the one.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39198144
Both switches need to have the VLAN configured on them, either manually or via GVRP on one switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 39214642
Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39215571
Glad to help
0