[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Error submitting email

Posted on 2013-05-26
2
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hi,

I just installed Exchange 2010 and upgraded to SP3 in my home lab to work with Sharepoint 2010. I ran the Microsoft Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant and received two errors. Any help is much appreciated. Regards.

1. Mail submission failed. SMTP host was not specified.

2. Mail submission failed. The SMTP server requires a secure connection or the client was not authenticated. The server response was: 5.7.1 Client was not authenticated.
0
Comment
Question by:Ciaran Fogarty
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39198169
1. Check the properties of the SMTP connector and ensure all Exchange services are running by running the below command
Test-ServiceHealth

2. Is this a single server environment ? Have you installed all 3 default roles on it ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39199701
Check if all domain are authoritative domains.
0