Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot move certain contacts from one folder to another in Outlook

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hello,

In Outlook (2010), what would prevent me from being able to move certain contacts from one contact folder to another?

I created 3-4 temporary folders to use while going through my contact list and doing some sorting. However, I am now unable to move some of the contacts back to their original folder.

For example, one temporary folder contained about 145 contacts. I selected all of its contents and dragged them to the main contact folder. However, after doing so, 23 contacts still remain in the temporary folder and I cannot find any way to move them.

I tried dragging one at a time, I tried right-clicking followed by selecting Move, I also tried copying to paste (but that is not given as an option) and I've made sure there is not already a duplicate file. Nothing pops up such as an error message but it just does nothing at all.

Any ideas regarding what the problem might be?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 39197919
Hello
Are the folders in the same pst file?

If yes, create a new pst file, a contacts folder inside it and try again
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39198421
Is exchange server being used?

If it is, try turning off cached excahnge mode and trying again
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39252392
Glad to help
0