[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move to Office365 from SBS 2008

Posted on 2013-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

I'm having a rather confusing problem.

I've moved a clients exchange server to Office 365 from SBS 2008 (Exchange 2007) as we'll shortly be migrating to a Server 2012 environment.  

The problem is that when I set up an account from a users desktop (using autodiscover) the mailbox is found but the password will not except.  This only happens from within the local network.  If I create a profile on my personal computer (not attached to any domain) everything works just fine.  

I've since shut all the exchange services and IIS services related to exchange off.

still no luck.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bullfrog28
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SylvainSSiri
ID: 39198101
Might sound stupid but did you check whether you got administrator rights on that account?Even on the network account?And what about the firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bullfrog28
ID: 39198109
Yes I've cover that so far.  

it looks like the exchange 2007 system on sbs 2008 is still trying to take over the settings.  I'm not sure how to get past that.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 1500 total points
ID: 39198625
Hi,

there are indeed some configuration settings that need to be changed otherwise autodiscover will always try to connect to the local SBS server.

See this blog post for details: http://www.mcbsys.com/techblog/2011/08/using-office-365-in-an-sbs-2008-environment/
0